Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

not recieving e-mail with attachments in excahgne 2010

Posted on 2014-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-15
Hello,

I'm having an issue with Exchange 2010 on SBS 2011

E-mail that is sent from outside with an attachment larger than 10MB is not showing up.  The sender is not receiving a rejection or delay notification either.  This is leading me to believe that the message is coming in to the server but disappearing inside somewhere.

I have the send/receive limits set to 40MB.  If someone tries to e-mail a 50MB attachment they do receive a rejection notice.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Bullfrog28
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 39804633
Do you have any firewalls in your environment? What is in front of your exchange server?

For a message to be successfully sent and received, it must be within the size limits of both the sender and also the recipient.  Your issue could be related to the sender being set at 10 MB which is the default. Are you making your change at the Transport Config level? You also have to set the value at the Receive Connectors (and maybe Send Connectors). You will have to restart the Transport Services after making changes. You will have to wait sometime for the changes to take effect.

Can you share the output from Get-TransportConfig run from the Exchange Management Shell?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bullfrog28
ID: 39805328
thanks guys, I'll follow that link and keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Krishnamanoj83 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39805894
Track the message based on sender and reciever and check if the message actually received by your servers.
if yes check the message size from the message tracking logs

regards,
krishna
0