Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

warehouse management system

Posted on 2014-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
i have food factory & shops to sale its products
shops sending daily orders to the factory , which it should produce their orders
i'm looking for a software managing the following :
1- order management : sending orders on web base to the factory
2-orders should be accumulate in factory as product plan
3-controlling percentage of performance ( products sent to the shops as percent of their orders )
4-raw materials management : ordering & purchasing
5-warehouse management
6-cost accounting for products : consuming receipe while products

any one have an evalutaion or advice for a good & ship software ?
0
Comment
Question by:NiceMan331
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39806957
I believe that you are looking for enterprise resource planning (ERP) business solution software for the food & beverage industry.

From your requirements description (manufacturing AND order processing), this would most likely be an expensive endeavour and you may not find a single application that will meet all of your requirements, so you MAY also have to deal with some software integration issues as well.

I believe that there exist some 'cloud' solutions.

Of course, another issue is the type of computers you are using.

I would recommend that you do a preliminary feasibility study to find out what software is available, the functions they include and their costs.

This, of course, is beyond the scope of what I can provide as an answer on this site.

Paul S.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39819984
still looking for comments of other experts
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39831306
Here are reviews for a few good Warehouse Management System Software packages.

Accellos One Warehouse is customizable which makes it suitable for wholesale distributors, including automotive, consumer packaging, automotive, pharmaceuticals, food and electronics.

Maybe one of these can serve your needs:

http://www.softwareadvice.com/scm/warehouse-management-system-comparison/
0