Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Repository Manager question

Posted on 2014-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I've been Googling for a while now trying to find an answer but couldnt find anything. I'm using Dell's Repository Manager to download drivers for desktops and servers.

Why do I see multiple drivers listed?

I see 4 or 5 network drivers, chipset drivers, audio drivers. I see something like the below. Do I need to download all of these drivers, or just the most recent version? Why are they showing me multiple versions of what looks like the same driver??

Audio_Diver_WN_6.0.1.5907_A08.exe
Audio_Diver_WN_6.0.1.5910_A09.exe
Audio_Diver_WN_6.0.1.5919_A11.exe
Audio_Diver_WN_6.0.1.5985_A14.exe

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cb_it
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39805506
they could be showing multiple versions in case there is a problem with a version and you need to revert

go for the latest one (Audio_Diver_WN_6.0.1.5985_A14.exe) if that's the one that matches your hardware
you don't need to download and install from older to newer
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39805852
you can also check what driver version handles the problem why  you're looking for a new driver, and use that one.
in general though, the latest is the the best - but sometimes it may still have problems
0