?
Solved

Need help to remote desktop into my main PC.

Posted on 2014-01-23
11
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
I have a nice very powerful windows computer with 2 LAN cards. One of the LAN cards is setup directly to the modem with DHCP Enabled (currently - IP 192.168.2.100 and Gateway of 192.168.2.1). The computer is accessing the internet with no problem

The other LAN card is what I need help with. I have an 2 XP computers in other rooms I would like to use to simply remote desktop into my main computer (wired with hub) via my second LAN card.

How should I configure the second card on my main computer to be able to access it from RD on the XP...

I currently have this:
IP - 192.168.1.120
subnet - 255.255.255.0
Gateway - 192.168.1.1

DNS - 192.168.2.1

It has been a few years since i have setup a network so I am a little rusty.

I can ping the main computer but cannot connect via RD... Not sure what is going on.
0
Comment
Question by:ambantin
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39804506
Hi

2 questions, do you have RDP allowed on that box and b) what OS is on that machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambantin
ID: 39804556
Yes RDP access Enabled
Windows 8.1 Pro
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 200 total points
ID: 39804559
Ok, is port 3389 opened in the firewall? (what if you turn it of completely just to try?)

BTW: What error do you get?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ambantin
ID: 39804703
ERROR: This computer can't connect to the remote computer

Not sure how to turn off firewall in 8.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambantin
ID: 39804862
OK.. firewall off... still no connection
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 200 total points
ID: 39827707
You might need to go to the advanced settings for the firewall and specifically open the port for Remote Desktop. By default, that port number is 3389, no idea whether you might have changed it.

This is a decent visual example:

http://www.howtogeek.com/175087/how-to-enable-and-secure-remote-desktop-on-windows/

You only need to start from the portion first mentioning the firewall. If you look at the Inbound Rules, you need to make sure Remote Desktop shows up in there.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 200 total points
ID: 39827738
Unless you specifically open ports in your router/modem, RDP won't be accessable from outside your premises anyway so messing with the second NIC isn't really necessary......
But; what are the TCP/IP settings on the XP PC's?
And, the Win8 system must think it is a Work network; Home or Public will block access.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1400 total points
ID: 39827740
Use an empty gateway on the 2nd NIC.

On the Windows 8.1 box make sure you have not marked "Allow connections only from computers running Remote Desktop with Network Level Authentication", as I don't think the RDC client of XP is compatible with that. Make sure you have the user accounts enabled which you want to remote into, and they must also have a password.

On the XP box make sure you have the newest RDC client installed (all updates etc.).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambantin
ID: 39865055
Not sure what happened but I removed anything that had to do with RDP security in Group Policy and now it works...lol
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ambantin
ID: 40031901
It was the gateway as well...
0