?
Solved

Question About Paper Try Settings for a Xerox Workcentre 7525

Posted on 2014-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
2,797 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hi.  Could someone please suggest why I can't set "Letter" sized paper for Tray 2 on a Xerox Workcentre 7525?

Whenever I close the "Paper Tray 2" drawer all I am offered on the printer's display panel (the display that asks you to confirm the size and type of paper that's in the tray) a choice of paper sizes as either "Tabloid" or "Custom"; there is no "Letter" choice there.  If I wanted to I could set a "Custom" 8.5 x 11 paper size, and one might think it should all be fine if I did just that, but past grief/experience shows that will cause problems when software that's printing to the printer is looking specifically for "Letter"-sized paper; some software won't accept printing to a "Custom" page when it wants a "Letter"-sized page.

I called the Xerox support desk for information about this, but I was told I need to go to each computer that prints to that printer and set "Tray 2" to "Letter" for each print driver.  It seems like a make-work project that doesn't do anything to address the problem.  Any thoughts?

I thought it might be a problem with Tray 2 reporting its paper-size setting to the printer as being tabloid-size instead of letter-size (i.e. when you move the plastic slides to conform to 8.5 x 11 that should be detected somehow by the printer?).

I guess I'm looking for confirmation that the Xerox Workcentre 7525 supports Letter-sized paper in its Tray 2 and that I haven't missed anything settings-wise.  If someone has had experience like this I'd be grateful if you could tell me about it.


Thank you in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:FBCTech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 750 total points
ID: 39805942
we have one of these devices, but in the UK ours trays are set to A4.  You can lock the trays to a particular size on the 7500 series devices (saves users picking the wrong setting), via the Centreware web panel, but you should be able to set this in your driver settings on you print server, which will in turn push the settings down to any system using the printer (no need to visit every user system).

as for the unit not physically allowing you to choose Letter size (Letter, Plain, White), it could the guides, not quite sitting on the markers for Letter size (i had that issue before), either that or you may have a sensor issue.  check the tray has markers for Letter media, and see if its inter-swappable with other trays (we have 4 fitted).

We use a local Xerox vendor and they are miles better for quick and good support, than having to contact Xerox direct (since they service and install the devices to start with).  We just recently upgraded our 7120 to a 7525 (but we have other 75 series units).
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 750 total points
ID: 39806017
on the printer's display panel
Two things come to mind:

1. the printer should take its paper size from the settings of the slider in the tray. Check that the sliders are snugly against the paper.

2. The driver settings always override the settings on the printer. The printer settings only apply if you are sending a job that bypasses the driver, and does not include any paper size (or tray) commands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FBCTech
ID: 39806800
Thank you for your comments and assistance.  I look forward to reading them closely later this morning, once the morning rush has settled a bit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FBCTech
ID: 39839675
Thank you again for your help.  It looks like it was a sensor issue in the tray, so I called a Xerox tech to come in and fix it.
0