Solved

Office 2013 simplify "places" in open, save and save as

Posted on 2014-01-23
20
2,586 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I am trying to find out how to remove unwanted "Places" from Office 2013 apps:

1. Get rid of all the web templates in File New
2. Have only Computer (default file location) in File Open
3. Have only Computer (default file location) in File Save
3. Have only Computer (default file location) in File Save

I especially don't want Skydrive for the MS account used for Windows 8.1.
I would like to have SkyDrive Pro for Office365, but once I have got rid of all the other stuff I can add this back.
0
Comment
Question by:Carol Chisholm
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 250 total points
ID: 39804631
Options -> Save -> "Save to my computer by default" and "Show additional places for saving". You can even default to only having the Save dialog if you switch on the "Don't show the backstage when opening and saving files". And you can of course use the ADMX files available to customize/push this via GPO.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 39805703
And the Open Dialog?
I still have all those templates.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39811898
The templates aren't in the OPEN dialogue, they are in NEW.

Why do you want to get rid of them?  They aren't actually on your computer, those are just images of the type of document you can create.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 39814958
This is for my parents who are very elderly. They get confused if there is clutter on the screen.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 39814961
For the others, I still want to tidy up open and new and get rid of SkyDrive (this is WIndows 8.1) in save.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39816442
I don't know why your parents would ever see the "NEW" screen then.  Generally they would just open the program by clicking on the icon and a fresh new document opens up.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 39816965
OK but my question is:

1. Get rid of all the web templates in File New
2. Have only Computer (default file location) in File Open
3. Have only Computer (default file location) in File Save
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 39816972
And the answers are:

1.  See http://poremsky.com/office/use-office-2013-local-templates/
2.  Answered above
3.  Answered above

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 39817111
I did not find out how to get rid of Skydrive, nor all the web templates.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39817164
You most certainly DID! And if you didn't, why didn't you ask more?

The above link will get rid of all web templates if you follow the directions, and if you weren't satisfied with vasilcho's responses above about how to remove Sky Drive, you can completely disable it from Windows by following this blog post:  http://www.howtogeek.com/167058/how-to-disable-skydrive-integration-in-windows-8.1

Next time, please respond back if you didn't get enough information.  And if the participating Experts don't provide it, you can always click the "request attention" link right below your question.  Awarding a "C" grade should only be done if Experts don't respond at all to your comments.

Jeff
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39817174
Oh, one other thing... you should be able to remove SkyDrive from Word as well by clicking on File > Account and then clicking on "Remove" next to the SkyDrive entry:

SkyDrive
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 39817197
If I disable Skydrive, I think I also disable Skydrive Pro which I need.

On Windows 8.1 with Office 2013 I do not have the Remove option next to the built in Skydrive account.
I can remove all the other accounts EXCEPT Skydrive / Microsoft Account

I have resolved the Save menu problem.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39817230
No, SkyDrive and SkyDrive pro are completely separate things.

So just remove it via the article I linked above and it will be gone.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 39817857
File Save now takes the user to a "file Save AS old style dialog box" where the disconnected Skydrive save as looks much like open, and the user can still inadvertently save to SkydriveOK for the Templates
OK for the Save
OK Skydrive is gone from File Explorer

But I will have "Skydrive" in the Word 2013 File Open and File Save As menu, and it re-connects if the user clicks on it.

I know Skydrive and Skydrive Pro are different things but try getting and 87 year old to remember that.

And now when you connect Skydrive Pro to Office 365 the connection in the Word menus is no longer called Skydrive Pro (the Tile is still called Skydrive Pro, but can be renamed), but is called by the name of the Office365 site.

I know this is not your fault but using the same icon (dark blue cloud) and term (skydrive) in two menus in the same software is just not acceptable.



file open screen with Office 365 and Microsoft Account Skydrivegroup-policy.png
registry.PNG
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39819941
Microsoft has always been bad with product names, and I fully agree with you that calling both products SkyDrive is horrible.

Maybe this will at least help you smile:
http://dragontv.ssis-suzhou.net/media/microsoft-redesigns-the-ipod-box

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39819950
Also, one more thing... just to make it even worse for you...

Believe it or not, SkyDrive@FbgLac is NOT the same as FbgLac in Word.  That's why they are named differently.

SkyDrivePro (SkyDrive@FbgLac) is not linked to your TEAM SharePoint site, but rather your PERSONAL site's document library.

From the Office365 Web Portal, if you click on SITES at the top, you will see the Team Site (or go directly to yourdomain.sharepoint.com), and next to SITES you'll see SkyDrive, which is your personal site.

To add the Team (shared) site to Windows Explorer you need to click the "Sync" icon in the upper right corner of the Team Site page.

You will then end up with something like this if you have all three places:
What a mess!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39820180
And I must have missed this the other day, but it's getting even worse!  

SkyDrive is no more!  It's now called OneDrive and OneDrive for Business

http://redmondmag.com/blogs/the-schwartz-report/2014/01/skydrive-renamed.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 39820556
OUCH, and how am I to explain this to my 87 year old mother?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 39820613
And I still can't get rid of the one associated with the unnecessary Microsoft account I had to create to activate Windows 8
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39823162
Are you still signing into the machine with the Microsoft account?  You can switch to a local account instead:  http://rdsrc.us/gc4ulZ

Jeff
0