Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Update statement

Posted on 2014-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-17
Hi All,
I have two sql tables in a database.

Companies - contains acname (account name), outlettype
FirstNames - contains 1 column called 'names'

I have a list of our customers in the companies table.
I have a list of individuals first names in the Firstnames table.

I want to
update companies.outlettype to ELEC2 if the acname begins (starts) with any of the names exists in the firstnames.name column

basically i am trying to seperate individuals from companies to segment the data for marketing by updating the outlettype.

I have been doing the following statement on individual records using the following

UPDATE    ACOCMP1.COMPANIES
SET              OUTLETTYPE = 'ELEC2'
WHERE     (ACNAME LIKE 'john %') AND (OUTLETTYPE IS NULL)

But i would like to do this on a large scale with 5495 first names that i have obtained in the FirstNames table

There are around 80,000 records in my companies table so doing them all manually will take a little time :-)

I would be grateful if you could help me with the query to do this mass update.
0
Comment
Question by:bapkins
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 39804584
UPDATE   c
SET              OUTLETTYPE = 'ELEC2'
FROM  ACOCMP1.COMPANIES  c
WHERE EXISTS  (SELECT 1 FROm Firstnames  where c.acname like firstName+'%' )
0
 

Author Comment

by:bapkins
ID: 39804977
thanks for that

is this bit correct ?

where c.acname like firstName+'%' )
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Multimatic
ID: 39806598
To append the % for the wild card search, use CONCAT:

For example:

SELECT 1 FROm Firstnames  where c.acname like LIKE CONCAT(firstName,'%')

Whoops sorry, that was MYSQL syntax.... think that is fine for MSSQL?
0