Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

MySQL: Select all columns EXCEPT specified column

Posted on 2014-01-23
10
Medium Priority
?
22,595 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
This returns all columns:
SELECT * FROM tablexyz

Open in new window

I want all columns EXCEPT the column named foobar to be selected.
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:snoyes_jw
snoyes_jw earned 200 total points
ID: 39804632
There is no syntax for that. You have to do:
SELECT all, the, other, columns FROM table;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ravikantninave
ID: 39804639
could be like this

Select *
into #temp
from table

alter table #temp drop column column_name

Select *
from #temp
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 39804867
I like the idea of using a temporary table however the code provided for the temporary table does not work.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:johanntagle
ID: 39805492
Are you open to using a stored procedure?  I think it can be done using dynamically formed SQL within a stored procedure, but I won't put effort into it if this is not an option for you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ravikantninave
ID: 39805724
Works with me.  I again tried it.

Select *
into #testx
from tablename

alter table #testx drop column joindate

Select * from #testx
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:johanntagle
johanntagle earned 600 total points
ID: 39805734
Yeah that should work, but how big is the data and how frequent will this be done?  I'm under the impression this will be done frequently so copying the full table and dropping the column will be quite inefficient.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 1200 total points
ID: 39806524
Silly question, but this is MySQL, correct?
If yes, then "SELECT ... INTO #temp_table" syntax does not work that I am aware of.
You have to CREATE TEMPORARY TABLE

For example:
-- create temporary copy of data
CREATE TEMPORARY TABLE temp_table
SELECT *
FROM orig_table
;

-- drop unnecessary column
ALTER TABLE temp_table
DROP COLUMN `column_to_exclude`
;

-- select data from temp
SELECT *
FROM temp_table
;

Open in new window


However, I agree with Johann.  Is it not possible to create a view one time in which you explicitly list the columns you want except the one?  From that point forward, you can SELECT * FROM view_name.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Multimatic
ID: 39806572
Needed to do similar before and used the schema. Originally done on business layer and built dynamic SQL there, but can be done easily in stored proc using prepared statement.
For example:

CREATE DEFINER=`root`@`localhost` PROCEDURE `procTest`(pTable VARCHAR(30),pExcludeField VARCHAR(30))
BEGIN
      SET @strSQL= (SELECT GROUP_CONCAT(column_name) FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.COLUMNS WHERE TABLE_NAME=pTable AND column_name<>pExcludeField);
      SET  @strSQL=CONCAT(' SELECT  ',@strSQL,' FROM ',pTable,' LIMIT 1000;');
      PREPARE stmt FROM @strSQL;
      EXECUTE stmt;
      DEALLOCATE PREPARE stmt;
END$$

DELIMITER ;

Then the following should give you your result set:

CALL spTest('MyTable,'foobar');
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:johanntagle
ID: 39807740
Multimatic's solution was what I had in mind when I said use a stored procedure.  This would have been the more elegant and efficient way to do it.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 39808945
Again, I agree.  I posted to correct the dialog that the #temp_table syntax was correct as I expect the Experts did not see the topic area.  I love the use of dynamic SQL and the INFORMATION_SCHEMA for this.  I have similar situations on Microsoft SQL as timestamp columns cannot INSERT; therefore, when copying data across like systems, you have to select every column but the timestamp.  A technique like this is useful for that, although on the SQL side I just leverage the GUI's ability to generate a SELECT with all the columns then I manually remove the one.  The new MySQL Workbench can do this also, so I guess that is another option.
0