Solved

USB Causes BSOD

Posted on 2014-01-23
29
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Whenever i plug a certain USB drive into my system it causes a BSOD, I attached a screen capture of the message.  The device is a WD My Passport.
BSOD.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:ManieyaK_
  • 13
  • 10
  • 5
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
Comment Utility
This particular symptom is usually caused by faulty Apple software...

If you have ITUNES installed on your PC, try uninstalling it completely and retry!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Have you tried this WD on other computers and if so does the same problem occur?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
I do not have iTunes installed on this device, it is used to store my movies mainly .mkv files.
And no this symptom does reoccur  on other machines just this one.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Do any other USB devices have problems with the ports you are using?

Is the WD relying solely on the power from the USB port or is is getting power elsewhere?  If it is relying solely on the USB port then you will need a powered USB hub between it and the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
It does not matter which port on the computer i use it randomly produces (more than not) that message.  The USB does not require a power source other than what it pulls from the USB port.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
OK, so the WD is pulling all power from the USB rather than an external power supply?  Some WD Passports do use an external power supply.

If your WD is only using the USB for power on this computer and it is BSODing then it requires more power than the USB port on the computer can supply.

In which case get a powered USB hub such as this one http://www.amazon.com/CyberPower-CP-H720P-High-Speed-7-Port-USB/dp/B0006TIA8Y to go between the WD and the computer.  Because this gets the power from the wall the WD won't be starved for power.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
This particular WD does not require an external power supply.  I do not believe this to be the issue because this device was working normal until about 2 months ago.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
post the minidump for more info, plse
find it in windows\ minidumps
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
there is no file or folder named "minidumps" on my C drive.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
ara minidumps enabled?  if not, best enable it; in advanced settings from computer properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
dbrunton, tried all of the links no luck.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
any comment on my last post?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
Sorry, yes it is enabled.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
strange that you don't see a minidump
do a search for *.dmp on the OS drive to be sure
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
Im sorry i had "Kernel Memory Dump" selected i just swicthed to "Small memory dump (256 KB), will post results.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
Well i switched it to Small memory dump still no minidump, see attached

Thanks
DMP.png
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can look in windows\minidumps - much faster; but if you haven't gort one - there will be none
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
So I've selected the option "Small memory dump (256) to dump directory %SystemRoot%\Minidump.  Why would the system not generate these dumps logs?  Any way to force system to create these?

Thanks in advance .
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
it only makes one if you have a BSOD (normally people are happy if they don't have them) :-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
Well i do have them..  The reason for generating this question
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Then you have an incompatibility between your WD and your computer.  It works on other computers but not yours.

And presumably other USB devices work OK on your computer.

The fault seems to be within the WD and has developed recently.  So either replace the WD or be aware that it can occur.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you try this WD drive on other PC's?  you did not answer that...
could be simply a bad drive
regarding to the power issue; it can still be drawing too much - even if it worked ok before. (see it as being "on the edge" - providing just enough, or just not enough power)
i test them on a powered usb hub to be sure the power does not come from the PC

if you get another BSOD, we'll probably know more
FYI i had a WD 1TB like that; and was able to repir it by running various diagnostics on it
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
Its not just that particular WD drive it's any USB at random, yes i have tried on other machines, no issues.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
if it works at random - with any usb device, chances are it is a bad contact in the cable, or connector(s) verify this first.
the other option is that it is on the edge, as i said above
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
Mnaieak, may i ask what was the conclusion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
Rebuilding my machine (re installed windows)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i take it now it works ok?
that is strange - that it worked "sometimes"; unless you had too much load on the system (virus, scan task etc..)
0