Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't enter Smart Host Authentication Settings

Posted on 2014-01-23
7
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Hello

An Exchange 2010 server was just added to an environment containing an Exchange 2003 server.

When I try to add the Smart Host Authentication Settings to a send connector in Exchange 2010, all the radio buttons and fields are unavailable (grayed out).

As i search for answers i can only find information on how to create the connector.

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:tbudo
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 39804947
Hi there, what account are you using?
are you using the full Administrator or other?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbudo
ID: 39804970
I'm logged in as domain admin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbudo
ID: 39805488
Uploaded image of issue
File.jpg
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tbudo
ID: 39805509
By creating a new outbound connector using the wizard I was able to add the authentication credentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbudo
ID: 39806534
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for tbudo's comment #a39805509
Assisted answer: 0 points for tbudo's comment #a39805488

for the following reason:

By creating a new outbound connector using the wizard I was able to add the authentication credentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbudo
ID: 39805512
Solved
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39805790
The greyed out connector is an Exchange 2003 connector which you cannot modify. As you have found, you need to replace it. The old will need to be deleted from Exchange 2003 ESM to ensure email flow is correct.

Simon.
0