?
Solved

How do I access the roaming profile of a user using  round robin terminal services

Posted on 2014-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Good afternoon experts,

I am inquiring about the way I would go about accessing a terminal server users roaming profiles without having to log in as that user. I have recently taken over from a third part company and their solution to adding shortcuts to applications on the startup menu is to log into the users account. I don't want to do that . I have domain admin rights and should be able to view any roaming profile from both of our terminal servers. I am assuming the other company configured to terminal servers for load balancing and I understand that rationale, but, I simply want to add of room icons based upon group access to a particular application.

I had the occasion yesterday to logon to  both of the terminal servers to see if I can view the roaming profiles. Many profiles were listed but some were not. For instance,

I have a user called Rmatadas , but his username is not listed under either :

VMS-2008-TS3
!
OR

VMS-2008-TS4
!


Am I looking at the wrong place for the roaming profiles or am I just not getting it. In my previous life as a Network Administrator, we didn't use terminal servers. We simply joined the pc to the domain and I worked with organizational units and groups to provide my users with the resources they needed. This watered down version of  Citrix (terminal Server) is just giving me a headache as I am not as familiar with it as I should be. Please push me I the right direction.
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39806526
There are 2 places where roaming profiles can be setup. Typically when you are using Terminal Services you use the Remote Desktop Services Profile Tab. This is so that your terminal services profile can be separate from your local or roaming profile for your workstation.

See screenshot below...
Roaming profile locaitonTerminal Services Profile locaiton
You need to check both places. Also there is a glitch with Windows 2008 and Window 7 using roaming profiles. The desktop.ini does not have the correct permissions and what happens when you are using roaming profiles it can make the profile name to say "My Documents". This can be hard to easily point out what profile this user has.

The best method would be to go into the user's AD profile and check the tabs un the account that are shown in the screenshots above. This will show you exactly where the profiles are located (if they even have one).

Will.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Coralon
Coralon earned 1000 total points
ID: 39808078
That is not the only place you can locate the profile definition.  Also check the group policies.  These days, the most common way to handle the roaming profiles is to use a GPO to assign them.  

The fastest way to discover this is to use the GPMC and the RSOP wizard to pull up a user.  You can see their settings and exactly which policy is defining the roaming profile location.

Coralon
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39820195
Excellent answers both.
0