Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 Start Screen metro roaming profiles

Posted on 2014-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,547 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hi all I am getting stuck trying to achieve the following goals with the windows 8.1 start screen.

1. Have a user group receive a default start screen when they first logon and profile is created
2. Let each user customise that screen and it stay with them when they logon / off
3. Have that Screen follow them when they go to another machine
4. Have a way to reset them to a default screen if necessary
5. Have a way to add an item(s) to a users screen (for example if I load a new important app)
6. Not 100% necessary but I would like to remove certain Icons from the all programs that users will never need like powershell

The network is 100% Server 2012R2 and windows 8.1
Roaming profiles are used with the following items already redirected to separate shares on the server
Appdata - \\server\share\%Username%
Users Documents, Pictures ect - \\server\share\%Username%
Profile - \\server\share\%Username%

Any advice would be much appreciated and thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Dead_Eyes
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 1200 total points
ID: 39804967
Modern UI is almost not changeable by traditional tools like GPO or Registry. It's all in the binary "appsfolder.itemdata-ms" from what I understood yet.

A closer look at customization of "appsfolder.itemdata-ms" can be found here, you should be able to achive all your goals:
http://microsoftplatform.blogspot.nl/2012/11/predefining-and-customizing-modern-ui.html
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 800 total points
ID: 39806329
Hi.
http://trekker.net/archives/control-the-windows-8-1-start-screen-layout-with-group-policy/ describes, how to control the Windows 8.1 Start Screen Layout with Group Policy.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39806349
you’ll need to switch to 8.1 Enterprise, to take advantage of McKnife's link.

Enterprise Windows = Software assurance
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39806372
> you’ll need to switch to 8.1 Enterprise
You know what, although written in my own link, it's not true. It works on pro as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dead_Eyes
ID: 39807392
Thanks we only run enterprise anyway :). Looking good at the moment just got a couple of bits to test then I will award points. That first article was very handy
0