Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMWare ESXi 5.1 supported USB 3.0 PCI-e boards

Posted on 2014-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
5,225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
I need a USB 3.0 PCI-e 1x board. I tried a Rosewill card but it doesn't work. On "Edit user settings", add, USB device, the external drive doesn't show up when plugged into the new board. It does show up when plugged into other USB plugs. No problem; the board only cost about 15 dollars.
Can somebody point me in the right direction, either to a list of PCI boards supported by ESXi 5.1 or to one you've used?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MikeBroderick
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jose Ramirez
ID: 39804956
The first place I'd suggest you to look at would be VMware's Hardware Compatibility List at http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl

I haven't had this requirement before, however I'll see if I can look for a compatible device and let you know.
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39805814
Startech and Belkin products work, but it is somewhat dependant upon the server.

What server are you using?

see this Question

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28346027.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 39806439
That's what I need. Thanks.

This server an HP Presario desktop, model HPE-610f. Its not officially supported but it has worked well for years.  My plan is to find a board that works for others and if it doesn't work for me, its my setup. For 35 dollars, I'm willing to try.  I'm a little suspicious of the board because when I go into the BIOS, there is a section showing UPS devices. I can see a Seagate external disk when plugged into another USB but not when I plug it into the card. Also, I tried the card in a windows 7 PC and windows didn't have a driver for it.

Again, thanks.
0