Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP Syntax - missing operator

Posted on 2014-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Frustrating day today, I can't seem to find any of my errors.  Can someone assist please?

mySQL3 = "UPDATE inventory SET quantity = currentqtyminus1 WHERE [productname] = " & Request.Form("productname")

Open in new window


error:
Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80040e14'
[Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access Driver] Syntax error (missing operator) in query expression '[productname] = Test Product'.
/triplels/insertDBsale.asp, line 64
0
Comment
Question by:bschwarting
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39804954
mySQL3 = "UPDATE inventory SET quantity = currentqtyminus1 WHERE [productname] = '" & Request.Form("productname") & "'"

Open in new window


if you had looked at and tried to implement my code with parameterized queries from your last post, you would not be having these problems
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39804958
and if currentqtyminus1 is a asp local variable and not a column in your database, it would be:

mySQL3 = "UPDATE inventory SET quantity = " & currentqtyminus1 & " WHERE [productname] = '" & Request.Form("productname") & "'"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39804966
and to protect against sql injection:
mySQL3 = "UPDATE inventory SET quantity = currentqtyminus1 WHERE [productname] = '" & replace(Request.Form("productname"), "'", "''") & "'" 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39804978
No points for this as Monty has answered the question but...
If you are just decreasing the quantity by 1 every time you can do

mySQL3 = "UPDATE inventory SET quantity =quantity -1  WHERE [productname] = '" & Request.Form("productname") & "'"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bschwarting
ID: 39805024
thanks so much all!
0