Solved

Solaris10 x86

Posted on 2014-01-23
10
457 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am trying to configure 10G ethernet NIC on Solaris 10 on Dell R900 server. Even after assigning the IP address I am not able to get the Network working. No response to ping requests.

Environment: Dell R900, Solaris 10 X86, Broadcom Dual port 10G NIC, 10G ethernet switch

Is there any configuration file on Solaris that needs to be changed.
0
Comment
Question by:bhunger
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
blu earned 500 total points
ID: 39804998
If you run the command:

dladm show-dev

as root, is the interface you are expected show up in the list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhunger
ID: 39805353
Yes, In fact, if I move the network cable to a 1G switch, it works just fine.

I am just not sure if there is some other config required for 10G network.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39805946
Can you please post:

netstat -in
ifconfig -a
kstat -pc net

for both connections (i.e. when connected to 1G switch and when connected to 10G switch)

Of course if you have more cards that are irrelevant or confidential information like IP address, you may obfuscate / delete that part.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 39806573
The defaults should work with the 10G interface. What interface name shows up in the output of dladm?

You said you assigned an IP address, how did you do it? As Surrano said, please post the commands requested.

What happens if you use snoop on the interface? Do you see any incoming packets?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhunger
ID: 39808907
While connected to 1G Switch

ifconfig -a
===========

lo0: flags=2001000849<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST,IPv4,VIRTUAL> mtu 8232 index 1
      inet 127.0.0.1 netmask ff000000
bnx0: flags=1000843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST,IPv4> mtu 1500 index 2
      inet 172.17.2.12 netmask ffff0000 broadcast 172.17.255.255
      ether 0:1e:4f:2b:57:40
bnxe2: flags=1000843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST,IPv4> mtu 2500 index 3
      inet 192.168.41.30 netmask ffffff00 broadcast 192.168.41.255
      ether 0:10:18:f2:92:d0
bnxe4: flags=1000843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST,IPv4> mtu 2500 index 4
      inet 192.168.41.31 netmask ffffff00 broadcast 192.168.41.255
      ether 0:a:f7:2:25:30

netstat -in
===========

Name  Mtu  Net/Dest      Address        Ipkts  Ierrs Opkts  Oerrs Collis Queue
lo0   8232 127.0.0.0     127.0.0.1      412    0     412    0     0      0    
bnx0  1500 172.17.0.0    172.17.2.12    0      0     13     0     0      0    
bnxe2 2500 192.168.41.0  192.168.41.30  75652  0     74656  0     0      0    
bnxe4 2500 192.168.41.0  192.168.41.31  31     0     9      0     0      0    

dladm show-dev
=============

bnx3            link: unknown      speed: 0     Mbps      duplex: unknown
bnx2            link: unknown      speed: 0     Mbps      duplex: unknown
bnx1            link: unknown      speed: 0     Mbps      duplex: unknown
bnx0            link: up      speed: 1000  Mbps      duplex: full
bnxe2            link: up      speed: 1000  Mbps      duplex: full
bnxe3            link: unknown      speed: 0     Mbps      duplex: unknown
bnxe4            link: up      speed: 1000  Mbps      duplex: full
bnxe5            link: unknown      speed: 0     Mbps      duplex: unknown
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhunger
ID: 39808910
While Connected tp 10G Switch

ifconfig -a
===========

lo0: flags=2001000849<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST,IPv4,VIRTUAL> mtu 8232 index 1
      inet 127.0.0.1 netmask ff000000
bnx0: flags=1000843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST,IPv4> mtu 1500 index 2
      inet 172.17.2.12 netmask ffff0000 broadcast 172.17.255.255
      ether 0:1e:4f:2b:57:40
bnxe2: flags=1000843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST,IPv4> mtu 2500 index 3
      inet 192.168.41.30 netmask ffffff00 broadcast 192.168.41.255
      ether 0:10:18:f2:92:d0
bnxe4: flags=1000843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST,IPv4> mtu 2500 index 4
      inet 192.168.41.31 netmask ffffff00 broadcast 192.168.41.255
      ether 0:a:f7:2:25:30

netstat -in
===========

Name  Mtu  Net/Dest      Address        Ipkts  Ierrs Opkts  Oerrs Collis Queue
lo0   8232 127.0.0.0     127.0.0.1      2229   0     2229   0     0      0    
bnx0  1500 172.17.0.0    172.17.2.12    0      0     13     0     0      0    
bnxe2 2500 192.168.41.0  192.168.41.30  15     0     250    0     0      0    
bnxe4 2500 192.168.41.0  192.168.41.31  5      0     9      0     0      0    

dladm show-dev
==============

bnx3            link: unknown      speed: 0     Mbps      duplex: unknown
bnx2            link: unknown      speed: 0     Mbps      duplex: unknown
bnx1            link: unknown      speed: 0     Mbps      duplex: unknown
bnx0            link: up      speed: 1000  Mbps      duplex: full
bnxe2            link: up      speed: 10000 Mbps      duplex: full
bnxe3            link: unknown      speed: 0     Mbps      duplex: unknown
bnxe4            link: up      speed: 10000 Mbps      duplex: full
bnxe5            link: unknown      speed: 0     Mbps      duplex: unknown
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhunger
ID: 39808913
Capture with snoop, while connected to 1G Switch

ETHER:  ----- Ether Header -----
ETHER:  
ETHER:  Packet 1 arrived at 16:30:31.56010
ETHER:  Packet size = 102 bytes
ETHER:  Destination = 90:b1:1c:1a:6e:74,
ETHER:  Source      = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0,
ETHER:  Ethertype = 0800 (IP)
ETHER:  
IP:   ----- IP Header -----
IP:  
IP:   Version = 4
IP:   Header length = 20 bytes
IP:   Type of service = 0x00
IP:         xxx. .... = 0 (precedence)
IP:         ...0 .... = normal delay
IP:         .... 0... = normal throughput
IP:         .... .0.. = normal reliability
IP:         .... ..0. = not ECN capable transport
IP:         .... ...0 = no ECN congestion experienced
IP:   Total length = 88 bytes
IP:   Identification = 13033
IP:   Flags = 0x4
IP:         .1.. .... = do not fragment
IP:         ..0. .... = last fragment
IP:   Fragment offset = 0 bytes
IP:   Time to live = 64 seconds/hops
IP:   Protocol = 6 (TCP)
IP:   Header checksum = 0000
IP:   Source address = 192.168.41.30, sanip1
IP:   Destination address = 192.168.41.22, iscsi1
IP:   No options
IP:  
TCP:  ----- TCP Header -----
TCP:  
TCP:  Source port = 32772
TCP:  Destination port = 3260
TCP:  Sequence number = 72113744
TCP:  Acknowledgement number = 3858004384
TCP:  Data offset = 20 bytes
TCP:  Flags = 0x18
TCP:        0... .... = No ECN congestion window reduced
TCP:        .0.. .... = No ECN echo
TCP:        ..0. .... = No urgent pointer
TCP:        ...1 .... = Acknowledgement
TCP:        .... 1... = Push
TCP:        .... .0.. = No reset
TCP:        .... ..0. = No Syn
TCP:        .... ...0 = No Fin
TCP:  Window = 64240
TCP:  Checksum = 0xd3cf
TCP:  Urgent pointer = 0
TCP:  No options
TCP:  

ETHER:  ----- Ether Header -----
ETHER:  
ETHER:  Packet 2 arrived at 16:30:31.56017
ETHER:  Packet size = 102 bytes
ETHER:  Destination = 78:2b:cb:44:4e:20,
ETHER:  Source      = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0,
ETHER:  Ethertype = 0800 (IP)
ETHER:  
IP:   ----- IP Header -----
IP:  
IP:   Version = 4
IP:   Header length = 20 bytes
IP:   Type of service = 0x00
IP:         xxx. .... = 0 (precedence)
IP:         ...0 .... = normal delay
IP:         .... 0... = normal throughput
IP:         .... .0.. = normal reliability
IP:         .... ..0. = not ECN capable transport
IP:         .... ...0 = no ECN congestion experienced
IP:   Total length = 88 bytes
IP:   Identification = 15999
IP:   Flags = 0x4
IP:         .1.. .... = do not fragment
IP:         ..0. .... = last fragment
IP:   Fragment offset = 0 bytes
IP:   Time to live = 64 seconds/hops
IP:   Protocol = 6 (TCP)
IP:   Header checksum = 0000
IP:   Source address = 192.168.41.30, sanip1
IP:   Destination address = 192.168.41.20, iscsi0
IP:   No options
IP:  
TCP:  ----- TCP Header -----
TCP:  
TCP:  Source port = 32773
TCP:  Destination port = 3260
TCP:  Sequence number = 72241447
TCP:  Acknowledgement number = 527407520
TCP:  Data offset = 20 bytes
TCP:  Flags = 0x18
TCP:        0... .... = No ECN congestion window reduced
TCP:        .0.. .... = No ECN echo
TCP:        ..0. .... = No urgent pointer
TCP:        ...1 .... = Acknowledgement
TCP:        .... 1... = Push
TCP:        .... .0.. = No reset
TCP:        .... ..0. = No Syn
TCP:        .... ...0 = No Fin
TCP:  Window = 64240
TCP:  Checksum = 0xd3cd
TCP:  Urgent pointer = 0
TCP:  No options
TCP:  

ETHER:  ----- Ether Header -----
ETHER:  
ETHER:  Packet 3 arrived at 16:30:31.56022
ETHER:  Packet size = 102 bytes
ETHER:  Destination = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0,
ETHER:  Source      = 90:b1:1c:1a:6e:74,
ETHER:  Ethertype = 0800 (IP)
ETHER:  
IP:   ----- IP Header -----
IP:  
IP:   Version = 4
IP:   Header length = 20 bytes
IP:   Type of service = 0x00
IP:         xxx. .... = 0 (precedence)
IP:         ...0 .... = normal delay
IP:         .... 0... = normal throughput
IP:         .... .0.. = normal reliability
IP:         .... ..0. = not ECN capable transport
IP:         .... ...0 = no ECN congestion experienced
IP:   Total length = 88 bytes
IP:   Identification = 60380
IP:   Flags = 0x0
IP:         .0.. .... = may fragment
IP:         ..0. .... = last fragment
IP:   Fragment offset = 0 bytes
IP:   Time to live = 64 seconds/hops
IP:   Protocol = 6 (TCP)
IP:   Header checksum = bb3e
IP:   Source address = 192.168.41.22, iscsi1
IP:   Destination address = 192.168.41.30, sanip1
IP:   No options
IP:  
TCP:  ----- TCP Header -----
TCP:  
TCP:  Source port = 3260
TCP:  Destination port = 32772
TCP:  Sequence number = 3858004384
TCP:  Acknowledgement number = 72113792
TCP:  Data offset = 20 bytes
TCP:  Flags = 0x18
TCP:        0... .... = No ECN congestion window reduced
TCP:        .0.. .... = No ECN echo
TCP:        ..0. .... = No urgent pointer
TCP:        ...1 .... = Acknowledgement
TCP:        .... 1... = Push
TCP:        .... .0.. = No reset
TCP:        .... ..0. = No Syn
TCP:        .... ...0 = No Fin
TCP:  Window = 65487
TCP:  Checksum = 0xc8f7
TCP:  Urgent pointer = 0
TCP:  No options
TCP:  

ETHER:  ----- Ether Header -----
ETHER:  
ETHER:  Packet 4 arrived at 16:30:31.56030
ETHER:  Packet size = 102 bytes
ETHER:  Destination = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0,
ETHER:  Source      = 78:2b:cb:44:4e:20,
ETHER:  Ethertype = 0800 (IP)
ETHER:  
IP:   ----- IP Header -----
IP:  
IP:   Version = 4
IP:   Header length = 20 bytes
IP:   Type of service = 0x00
IP:         xxx. .... = 0 (precedence)
IP:         ...0 .... = normal delay
IP:         .... 0... = normal throughput
IP:         .... .0.. = normal reliability
IP:         .... ..0. = not ECN capable transport
IP:         .... ...0 = no ECN congestion experienced
IP:   Total length = 88 bytes
IP:   Identification = 41886
IP:   Flags = 0x0
IP:         .0.. .... = may fragment
IP:         ..0. .... = last fragment
IP:   Fragment offset = 0 bytes
IP:   Time to live = 64 seconds/hops
IP:   Protocol = 6 (TCP)
IP:   Header checksum = 037f
IP:   Source address = 192.168.41.20, iscsi0
IP:   Destination address = 192.168.41.30, sanip1
IP:   No options
IP:  
TCP:  ----- TCP Header -----
TCP:  
TCP:  Source port = 3260
TCP:  Destination port = 32773
TCP:  Sequence number = 527407520
TCP:  Acknowledgement number = 72241495
TCP:  Data offset = 20 bytes
TCP:  Flags = 0x18
TCP:        0... .... = No ECN congestion window reduced
TCP:        .0.. .... = No ECN echo
TCP:        ..0. .... = No urgent pointer
TCP:        ...1 .... = Acknowledgement
TCP:        .... 1... = Push
TCP:        .... .0.. = No reset
TCP:        .... ..0. = No Syn
TCP:        .... ...0 = No Fin
TCP:  Window = 65487
TCP:  Checksum = 0x7dd7
TCP:  Urgent pointer = 0
TCP:  No options
TCP:  

ETHER:  ----- Ether Header -----
ETHER:  
ETHER:  Packet 5 arrived at 16:30:31.63004
ETHER:  Packet size = 54 bytes
ETHER:  Destination = 90:b1:1c:1a:6e:74,
ETHER:  Source      = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0,
ETHER:  Ethertype = 0800 (IP)
ETHER:  
IP:   ----- IP Header -----
IP:  
IP:   Version = 4
IP:   Header length = 20 bytes
IP:   Type of service = 0x00
IP:         xxx. .... = 0 (precedence)
IP:         ...0 .... = normal delay
IP:         .... 0... = normal throughput
IP:         .... .0.. = normal reliability
IP:         .... ..0. = not ECN capable transport
IP:         .... ...0 = no ECN congestion experienced
IP:   Total length = 40 bytes
IP:   Identification = 13034
IP:   Flags = 0x4
IP:         .1.. .... = do not fragment
IP:         ..0. .... = last fragment
IP:   Fragment offset = 0 bytes
IP:   Time to live = 64 seconds/hops
IP:   Protocol = 6 (TCP)
IP:   Header checksum = 0000
IP:   Source address = 192.168.41.30, sanip1
IP:   Destination address = 192.168.41.22, iscsi1
IP:   No options
IP:  
TCP:  ----- TCP Header -----
TCP:  
TCP:  Source port = 32772
TCP:  Destination port = 3260
TCP:  Sequence number = 72113792
TCP:  Acknowledgement number = 3858004432
TCP:  Data offset = 20 bytes
TCP:  Flags = 0x10
TCP:        0... .... = No ECN congestion window reduced
TCP:        .0.. .... = No ECN echo
TCP:        ..0. .... = No urgent pointer
TCP:        ...1 .... = Acknowledgement
TCP:        .... 0... = No push
TCP:        .... .0.. = No reset
TCP:        .... ..0. = No Syn
TCP:        .... ...0 = No Fin
TCP:  Window = 64240
TCP:  Checksum = 0xd39f
TCP:  Urgent pointer = 0
TCP:  No options
TCP:  

ETHER:  ----- Ether Header -----
ETHER:  
ETHER:  Packet 6 arrived at 16:30:31.63005
ETHER:  Packet size = 54 bytes
ETHER:  Destination = 78:2b:cb:44:4e:20,
ETHER:  Source      = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0,
ETHER:  Ethertype = 0800 (IP)
ETHER:  
IP:   ----- IP Header -----
IP:  
IP:   Version = 4
IP:   Header length = 20 bytes
IP:   Type of service = 0x00
IP:         xxx. .... = 0 (precedence)
IP:         ...0 .... = normal delay
IP:         .... 0... = normal throughput
IP:         .... .0.. = normal reliability
IP:         .... ..0. = not ECN capable transport
IP:         .... ...0 = no ECN congestion experienced
IP:   Total length = 40 bytes
IP:   Identification = 16000
IP:   Flags = 0x4
IP:         .1.. .... = do not fragment
IP:         ..0. .... = last fragment
IP:   Fragment offset = 0 bytes
IP:   Time to live = 64 seconds/hops
IP:   Protocol = 6 (TCP)
IP:   Header checksum = 0000
IP:   Source address = 192.168.41.30, sanip1
IP:   Destination address = 192.168.41.20, iscsi0
IP:   No options
IP:  
TCP:  ----- TCP Header -----
TCP:  
TCP:  Source port = 32773
TCP:  Destination port = 3260
TCP:  Sequence number = 72241495
TCP:  Acknowledgement number = 527407568
TCP:  Data offset = 20 bytes
TCP:  Flags = 0x10
TCP:        0... .... = No ECN congestion window reduced
TCP:        .0.. .... = No ECN echo
TCP:        ..0. .... = No urgent pointer
TCP:        ...1 .... = Acknowledgement
TCP:        .... 0... = No push
TCP:        .... .0.. = No reset
TCP:        .... ..0. = No Syn
TCP:        .... ...0 = No Fin
TCP:  Window = 64240
TCP:  Checksum = 0xd39d
TCP:  Urgent pointer = 0
TCP:  No options
TCP:  

ETHER:  ----- Ether Header -----
ETHER:  
ETHER:  Packet 7 arrived at 16:30:31.84568
ETHER:  Packet size = 60 bytes
ETHER:  Destination = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0,
ETHER:  Source      = 78:2b:cb:44:4e:20,
ETHER:  Ethertype = 0800 (IP)
ETHER:  
IP:   ----- IP Header -----
IP:  
IP:   Version = 4
IP:   Header length = 20 bytes
IP:   Type of service = 0x00
IP:         xxx. .... = 0 (precedence)
IP:         ...0 .... = normal delay
IP:         .... 0... = normal throughput
IP:         .... .0.. = normal reliability
IP:         .... ..0. = not ECN capable transport
IP:         .... ...0 = no ECN congestion experienced
IP:   Total length = 40 bytes
IP:   Identification = 41934
IP:   Flags = 0x0
IP:         .0.. .... = may fragment
IP:         ..0. .... = last fragment
IP:   Fragment offset = 0 bytes
IP:   Time to live = 64 seconds/hops
IP:   Protocol = 6 (TCP)
IP:   Header checksum = 037f
IP:   Source address = 192.168.41.20, iscsi0
IP:   Destination address = 192.168.41.30, sanip1
IP:   No options
IP:  
TCP:  ----- TCP Header -----
TCP:  
TCP:  Source port = 3260
TCP:  Destination port = 32773
TCP:  Sequence number = 527407568
TCP:  Acknowledgement number = 72241495
TCP:  Data offset = 20 bytes
TCP:  Flags = 0x10
TCP:        0... .... = No ECN congestion window reduced
TCP:        .0.. .... = No ECN echo
TCP:        ..0. .... = No urgent pointer
TCP:        ...1 .... = Acknowledgement
TCP:        .... 0... = No push
TCP:        .... .0.. = No reset
TCP:        .... ..0. = No Syn
TCP:        .... ...0 = No Fin
TCP:  Window = 65535
TCP:  Checksum = 0x40ab
TCP:  Urgent pointer = 0
TCP:  No options
TCP:  

ETHER:  ----- Ether Header -----
ETHER:  
ETHER:  Packet 8 arrived at 16:30:31.87425
ETHER:  Packet size = 60 bytes
ETHER:  Destination = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0,
ETHER:  Source      = 90:b1:1c:1a:6e:74,
ETHER:  Ethertype = 0800 (IP)
ETHER:  
IP:   ----- IP Header -----
IP:  
IP:   Version = 4
IP:   Header length = 20 bytes
IP:   Type of service = 0x00
IP:         xxx. .... = 0 (precedence)
IP:         ...0 .... = normal delay
IP:         .... 0... = normal throughput
IP:         .... .0.. = normal reliability
IP:         .... ..0. = not ECN capable transport
IP:         .... ...0 = no ECN congestion experienced
IP:   Total length = 40 bytes
IP:   Identification = 60428
IP:   Flags = 0x0
IP:         .0.. .... = may fragment
IP:         ..0. .... = last fragment
IP:   Fragment offset = 0 bytes
IP:   Time to live = 64 seconds/hops
IP:   Protocol = 6 (TCP)
IP:   Header checksum = bb3e
IP:   Source address = 192.168.41.22, iscsi1
IP:   Destination address = 192.168.41.30, sanip1
IP:   No options
IP:  
TCP:  ----- TCP Header -----
TCP:  
TCP:  Source port = 3260
TCP:  Destination port = 32772
TCP:  Sequence number = 3858004432
TCP:  Acknowledgement number = 72113792
TCP:  Data offset = 20 bytes
TCP:  Flags = 0x10
TCP:        0... .... = No ECN congestion window reduced
TCP:        .0.. .... = No ECN echo
TCP:        ..0. .... = No urgent pointer
TCP:        ...1 .... = Acknowledgement
TCP:        .... 0... = No push
TCP:        .... .0.. = No reset
TCP:        .... ..0. = No Syn
TCP:        .... ...0 = No Fin
TCP:  Window = 65535
TCP:  Checksum = 0x8cfd
TCP:  Urgent pointer = 0
TCP:  No options
TCP:
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhunger
ID: 39808915
Capture with snoop while connected to 10G switch

ETHER:  ----- Ether Header -----
ETHER:  
ETHER:  Packet 1 arrived at 16:15:4.33005
ETHER:  Packet size = 42 bytes
ETHER:  Destination = ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff, (broadcast)
ETHER:  Source      = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0,
ETHER:  Ethertype = 0806 (ARP)
ETHER:  
ARP:  ----- ARP/RARP Frame -----
ARP:  
ARP:  Hardware type = 1 (Ethernet (10Mb))
ARP:  Protocol type = 0800 (IP)
ARP:  Length of hardware address = 6 bytes
ARP:  Length of protocol address = 4 bytes
ARP:  Opcode 1 (ARP Request)
ARP:  Sender's hardware address = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0
ARP:  Sender's protocol address = 192.168.41.30, sanip1
ARP:  Target hardware address = ?
ARP:  Target protocol address = 192.168.41.20, iscsi0
ARP:  

ETHER:  ----- Ether Header -----
ETHER:  
ETHER:  Packet 2 arrived at 16:15:6.80437
ETHER:  Packet size = 182 bytes
ETHER:  Destination = 1:80:c2:0:0:e, (multicast)
ETHER:  Source      = 8:bd:43:69:88:5a,
ETHER:  Ethertype = 88CC (Unknown)
ETHER:  

ETHER:  ----- Ether Header -----
ETHER:  
ETHER:  Packet 3 arrived at 16:15:7.26006
ETHER:  Packet size = 42 bytes
ETHER:  Destination = ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff, (broadcast)
ETHER:  Source      = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0,
ETHER:  Ethertype = 0806 (ARP)
ETHER:  
ARP:  ----- ARP/RARP Frame -----
ARP:  
ARP:  Hardware type = 1 (Ethernet (10Mb))
ARP:  Protocol type = 0800 (IP)
ARP:  Length of hardware address = 6 bytes
ARP:  Length of protocol address = 4 bytes
ARP:  Opcode 1 (ARP Request)
ARP:  Sender's hardware address = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0
ARP:  Sender's protocol address = 192.168.41.30, sanip1
ARP:  Target hardware address = ?
ARP:  Target protocol address = 192.168.41.20, iscsi0
ARP:  

ETHER:  ----- Ether Header -----
ETHER:  
ETHER:  Packet 4 arrived at 16:15:8.26024
ETHER:  Packet size = 42 bytes
ETHER:  Destination = ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff, (broadcast)
ETHER:  Source      = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0,
ETHER:  Ethertype = 0806 (ARP)
ETHER:  
ARP:  ----- ARP/RARP Frame -----
ARP:  
ARP:  Hardware type = 1 (Ethernet (10Mb))
ARP:  Protocol type = 0800 (IP)
ARP:  Length of hardware address = 6 bytes
ARP:  Length of protocol address = 4 bytes
ARP:  Opcode 1 (ARP Request)
ARP:  Sender's hardware address = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0
ARP:  Sender's protocol address = 192.168.41.30, sanip1
ARP:  Target hardware address = ?
ARP:  Target protocol address = 192.168.41.20, iscsi0
ARP:  

ETHER:  ----- Ether Header -----
ETHER:  
ETHER:  Packet 5 arrived at 16:15:9.26005
ETHER:  Packet size = 42 bytes
ETHER:  Destination = ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff, (broadcast)
ETHER:  Source      = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0,
ETHER:  Ethertype = 0806 (ARP)
ETHER:  
ARP:  ----- ARP/RARP Frame -----
ARP:  
ARP:  Hardware type = 1 (Ethernet (10Mb))
ARP:  Protocol type = 0800 (IP)
ARP:  Length of hardware address = 6 bytes
ARP:  Length of protocol address = 4 bytes
ARP:  Opcode 1 (ARP Request)
ARP:  Sender's hardware address = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0
ARP:  Sender's protocol address = 192.168.41.30, sanip1
ARP:  Target hardware address = ?
ARP:  Target protocol address = 192.168.41.20, iscsi0
ARP:  

ETHER:  ----- Ether Header -----
ETHER:  
ETHER:  Packet 6 arrived at 16:15:10.05021
ETHER:  Packet size = 42 bytes
ETHER:  Destination = ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff, (broadcast)
ETHER:  Source      = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0,
ETHER:  Ethertype = 0806 (ARP)
ETHER:  
ARP:  ----- ARP/RARP Frame -----
ARP:  
ARP:  Hardware type = 1 (Ethernet (10Mb))
ARP:  Protocol type = 0800 (IP)
ARP:  Length of hardware address = 6 bytes
ARP:  Length of protocol address = 4 bytes
ARP:  Opcode 1 (ARP Request)
ARP:  Sender's hardware address = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0
ARP:  Sender's protocol address = 192.168.41.30, sanip1
ARP:  Target hardware address = ?
ARP:  Target protocol address = 192.168.41.30, sanip1
ARP:  

ETHER:  ----- Ether Header -----
ETHER:  
ETHER:  Packet 7 arrived at 16:15:10.26028
ETHER:  Packet size = 42 bytes
ETHER:  Destination = ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff, (broadcast)
ETHER:  Source      = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0,
ETHER:  Ethertype = 0806 (ARP)
ETHER:  
ARP:  ----- ARP/RARP Frame -----
ARP:  
ARP:  Hardware type = 1 (Ethernet (10Mb))
ARP:  Protocol type = 0800 (IP)
ARP:  Length of hardware address = 6 bytes
ARP:  Length of protocol address = 4 bytes
ARP:  Opcode 1 (ARP Request)
ARP:  Sender's hardware address = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0
ARP:  Sender's protocol address = 192.168.41.30, sanip1
ARP:  Target hardware address = ?
ARP:  Target protocol address = 192.168.41.20, iscsi0
ARP:  

ETHER:  ----- Ether Header -----
ETHER:  
ETHER:  Packet 8 arrived at 16:15:11.26002
ETHER:  Packet size = 42 bytes
ETHER:  Destination = ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff, (broadcast)
ETHER:  Source      = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0,
ETHER:  Ethertype = 0806 (ARP)
ETHER:  
ARP:  ----- ARP/RARP Frame -----
ARP:  
ARP:  Hardware type = 1 (Ethernet (10Mb))
ARP:  Protocol type = 0800 (IP)
ARP:  Length of hardware address = 6 bytes
ARP:  Length of protocol address = 4 bytes
ARP:  Opcode 1 (ARP Request)
ARP:  Sender's hardware address = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0
ARP:  Sender's protocol address = 192.168.41.30, sanip1
ARP:  Target hardware address = ?
ARP:  Target protocol address = 192.168.41.20, iscsi0
ARP:  

ETHER:  ----- Ether Header -----
ETHER:  
ETHER:  Packet 9 arrived at 16:15:12.26004
ETHER:  Packet size = 42 bytes
ETHER:  Destination = ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff, (broadcast)
ETHER:  Source      = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0,
ETHER:  Ethertype = 0806 (ARP)
ETHER:  
ARP:  ----- ARP/RARP Frame -----
ARP:  
ARP:  Hardware type = 1 (Ethernet (10Mb))
ARP:  Protocol type = 0800 (IP)
ARP:  Length of hardware address = 6 bytes
ARP:  Length of protocol address = 4 bytes
ARP:  Opcode 1 (ARP Request)
ARP:  Sender's hardware address = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0
ARP:  Sender's protocol address = 192.168.41.30, sanip1
ARP:  Target hardware address = ?
ARP:  Target protocol address = 192.168.41.20, iscsi0
ARP:  

ETHER:  ----- Ether Header -----
ETHER:  
ETHER:  Packet 10 arrived at 16:15:16.28091
ETHER:  Packet size = 42 bytes
ETHER:  Destination = ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff, (broadcast)
ETHER:  Source      = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0,
ETHER:  Ethertype = 0806 (ARP)
ETHER:  
ARP:  ----- ARP/RARP Frame -----
ARP:  
ARP:  Hardware type = 1 (Ethernet (10Mb))
ARP:  Protocol type = 0800 (IP)
ARP:  Length of hardware address = 6 bytes
ARP:  Length of protocol address = 4 bytes
ARP:  Opcode 1 (ARP Request)
ARP:  Sender's hardware address = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0
ARP:  Sender's protocol address = 192.168.41.30, sanip1
ARP:  Target hardware address = ?
ARP:  Target protocol address = 192.168.41.22, iscsi1
ARP:  

ETHER:  ----- Ether Header -----
ETHER:  
ETHER:  Packet 11 arrived at 16:15:17.28006
ETHER:  Packet size = 42 bytes
ETHER:  Destination = ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff, (broadcast)
ETHER:  Source      = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0,
ETHER:  Ethertype = 0806 (ARP)
ETHER:  
ARP:  ----- ARP/RARP Frame -----
ARP:  
ARP:  Hardware type = 1 (Ethernet (10Mb))
ARP:  Protocol type = 0800 (IP)
ARP:  Length of hardware address = 6 bytes
ARP:  Length of protocol address = 4 bytes
ARP:  Opcode 1 (ARP Request)
ARP:  Sender's hardware address = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0
ARP:  Sender's protocol address = 192.168.41.30, sanip1
ARP:  Target hardware address = ?
ARP:  Target protocol address = 192.168.41.22, iscsi1
ARP:  

ETHER:  ----- Ether Header -----
ETHER:  
ETHER:  Packet 12 arrived at 16:15:18.28006
ETHER:  Packet size = 42 bytes
ETHER:  Destination = ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff, (broadcast)
ETHER:  Source      = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0,
ETHER:  Ethertype = 0806 (ARP)
ETHER:  
ARP:  ----- ARP/RARP Frame -----
ARP:  
ARP:  Hardware type = 1 (Ethernet (10Mb))
ARP:  Protocol type = 0800 (IP)
ARP:  Length of hardware address = 6 bytes
ARP:  Length of protocol address = 4 bytes
ARP:  Opcode 1 (ARP Request)
ARP:  Sender's hardware address = 0:10:18:f2:92:d0
ARP:  Sender's protocol address = 192.168.41.30, sanip1
ARP:  Target hardware address = ?
ARP:  Target protocol address = 192.168.41.22, iscsi1
ARP:
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39811246
Hello,
Do you have problems with bnxe2, bnxe4 or both?
Are they part of a single PCI device (e.g. a 4-port card) or two separate cards?

Please also post:
- kstat -pc net # sufficient for 10g connection only.
- prtdiag -v
- grep bnxe /etc/path_to_inst
- a relevant part of the /var/adm/messages file from the time frame when you've just established the 10g connection (e.g. plugging in or configuring the interface "up"

Please attach command outputs as files or put them into code blocks (one block per command) to avoid extensive comment lengths and make it easier to catch the eye of the reader.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 39811718
According to the netstat output, you are getting packets input on the interfaces. The snoops also seem to show input packets, but I can't tell if you ran them with the -d flag to specify the problem interfaces.

You do have them both configured on the same sub-net. You should never have more than one interface in the same broadcast domain (sub-net) unless they are either part of an aggregation, part of an IPMP group or in different Solaris zones. Since everything appears to be working hardware wise and driver wise, I would suggest you deconfigure one and concentrate on getting just one working first.

If the hardware is working and the driver is working and you can configure the interfaces and have them show up in ifconfig -a output and netstat -i, that suggests that your problem is with the actual network configuration you are using. You said a ping did not work. What did the ping look like? Have you tried pinging something on the same subnet as the interface (i.e. 192.168.41.x)? Is there something else on that network to ping? Have you tried pinging on of those interfaces from the system you are trying to ping.

It seems like you probably have a routing problem. What do you do to switch between the 1G and the 10G switches? Are you sure that both switches are on the same subnet?

Try this:

Configure the system on the 10G network with just bnx32 configureds.
Get the output of "netstat -r" and post it here.
Run the command "snoop -r  -d bnxe2", let it run until you have a dozen or so packets captured and post the output here.
Then run snoop like this:

snoop -q -r -d bnxe2 arp or icmp > /tmp/snoop.out &

Once that is running (if you can have more than one session or window then you can run the snoop command there instead of putting it into the background) quickly run the ping command. After that, if possible, run a ping from another system to the bnxe2 interface address. Then kill the snoop and post the output of the ping cmmand(s) and the contents of the /tmp/snoop.out file.

Post the output of the command "route get *hostname*" where "*hostname*" is the same thing you specified in the outgoing ping command.
0