Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA - Sort left to Right (But not handling header correctly)

Posted on 2014-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hi,

This is a follow-on question from one I raised earlier (which was resolved).

See attached.
Note that if you double-click on column "A" this will result in a sorting of the numbers in ascending sequence.  (Left to Right)

However, it ALSO sorts the header which I do not want to happen.

The VBA would appear to indicate that a header is present - so WHY is the header included in the sort.

Thanks!
SortLeftToRight.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39805059
I noticed that when one tries to do the sort manually in Excel, if you select left-to-right then the box for "My Data has Headers" is greyed out.  I would assume that the two are mutually exclusive.

I would leave the headers out of the selection.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Robberbaron (robr) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39805197
try this. it resizes the sortzone, and also removes hardcoded extents.

Private Sub Worksheet_BeforedoubleClick(ByVal Target As Range, Cancel As Boolean)
    Dim sortzone As Range, thisSheet As Worksheet
    If Target.Column = 1 And Target.Row > 1 Then
        Set thisSheet = ActiveWorkbook.ActiveSheet
        Set sortzone = thisSheet.Range("A1").CurrentRegion.Offset(0, 1)
        Set sortzone = sortzone.Resize(, sortzone.Columns.Count - 1)
        
        thisSheet.Sort.SortFields.Clear
        thisSheet.Sort.SortFields.Add Key:=Target.Offset(0, 1).Resize(, sortzone.Columns.Count), _
            SortOn:=xlSortOnValues, Order:=xlAscending, DataOption:=xlSortNormal
        With thisSheet.Sort
            .SetRange sortzone
            .Header = xlNo
            .MatchCase = False
            .Orientation = xlLeftToRight
            .SortMethod = xlPinYin
            .Apply
        End With
        Cancel = True
    End If
    Range("A1").Select
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39805236
One word only!

Perfect!
0