[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Activating an expired Remote Desktop License

Posted on 2014-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Hi experts,

I have a citrix server that I was using for a demo and the remote desktop license grace period is now expired and it is preventing me from accessing the citrix desktop.

Any thoughts ?

Is it possible to extend the expired grace period ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Teavana
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39805291
Is it possible to extend the expired grace period ?

Probably not in any legal way.

I suggest you call Citrix and work out a licensing payment or a one time payment to access the system and close it out.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 1000 total points
ID: 39805888
No - there is no legal rearm procedure available for these.

You have only two options available:

Rebuild to kick in another grace period.

Pay for the licenses.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39838020
Thanks for your help.

The Citrix license is still valid, the issues was with the MS RDP grace period expiring.

We just ended up using  our 2008 RDP CALS for this machine and then de-activated the CALS after the demo.

Thanks
0