Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML Printing

Posted on 2014-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
Hello Experts,

I am now printing a document using the following code, but is there any way I can remove the header and footer that usually are printed like time, date and URL. I know that this is a browser settings, but can I do it by code?

<BODY onload="window.print(); window.close();">

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39805156
Hi,
as far as I know - No - this is not possible.
That what be a huge security risk/impact if you could change browser settings through Javascript.

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39805173
To confirm there is no cross browser method of doing this.
Your best option is to create a pdf of the page and then you won't have this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39805191
I thought so.

I have abc pdf, which I have not used in years, was 800 pixels a good width when converting to pdf, or am I imagining this number?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39805216
I don't know ABC PDF but if it has a simple HTML to PDF option with an option to fit to A4 then just use that. Or just do a convert and let the user scale the print if needed.
Screen and print are different beasts when printing,
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39805224
0