Solved

Internal DNS not working for hosted website

Posted on 2014-01-23
7
428 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Currently my internal users are unable to reach www.order.company.com. The website can be reached fine externally.

I have a forward lookup zone company.com. Inside that I have a folder for a subdomain order.company.com. This subdomain is hosted by a third party. I was using a Host(A) record for www and pointed to the public IP of the webhost. The webhost has recently changed to Amazon ELB, so there is not a specific IP to point to anymore. What are my options so that my internal users can reach www.order.company.com?
0
Comment
Question by:wolverine8209
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 100 total points
ID: 39805176
If it is resolving publicly then simply delgate the subdomain to the name server @ Amazon
You can get that info from them, or simply have lookups for the subdomain zone go to a public dns server


Here is some info on delegating a subdomain

http://support.simpledns.com/KB/a196/how-to-delegate-a-sub-domain-to-other-dns-servers.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Cyclops3590
Cyclops3590 earned 150 total points
ID: 39806584
i would recommend doing it the way becraig mentioned as well. but if for whatever reason that is not possible, you can just delete the www A record and then create a www CNAME record pointing to whatever the name is for Amazon ELB.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39809697
The instructions for creating a delegation in Windows DNS is a bit different than linked to above.  Would you like all queries for records in order.company.com (e.g. www.order.company.com, info.order.company.com, whatever.order.company.com) to be resolved by their public records for your internal clients, or do you want only the www record?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39810212
Foo is right here the easier steps in windows which is similar to above is to:
1) Open DNS Manager.
2) In the console tree, right-click the applicable subdomain, and then click New Delegation.

    Follow the instructions in the New Delegation Wizard to finish creating the new delegated domain

Also foo raises a valid point, question is does your domain internally have a .local extension or a .com such as the website  ?


If the only record you are concerned about is the WWW.order.company.com then you can proceed to delegate NS for that subdomain, otherwise you can simply delegate for order.company.com (if all your external name service is provided by the same source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolverine8209
ID: 39813315
My domain is abc.com. Company.com is hosted through godaddy for our email and order.company.com is hosted by a third party.

The foward lookup zone is company.com and a subfolder of that is order.company.com. Within the order.company.com, I had a www Host(A) record pointing to an IP address, but that is no longer working because the website is not on a static server.

I erased the A record and tried creating a www CNAME using order.company.com. That did not work. I am not sure if I understood Cyclops correctly.

So I will try the delegation now. All I need is the name servers from the third party web hosting site, correct?

Sorry if I am asking a lot. Very new to DNS management.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 39813330
I guess I assume there is a different domain name that is used in Amazon's ELB implementation that can be used instead of the IP.  That's why I mentioned that you remove the A record for www that points to an IP and put in a CNAME that would point to the amazon ELB name making www an alias effectively.  If the Amazon ELB doesn't have a name associated  then you can't do a CNAME.

Also, how many IPs woudl there be?  I'm not familiar with Amazon ELB and how it exactly works but assume its like a load balancer in the cloud from what I read.  So they need something static to give to the customer to reference.  That's why I assumed there was a name.  Perhaps I was incorrect in that assumption.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 250 total points
ID: 39813346
Yes, do an nslookup like
nslookup -q=soa order.company.com 8.8.8.8
Make note of the primary name server.
Depending on whether you wanted to delegate the entire subdomain, or just a single record ("www"), you would create a delegation under company.com (for "order") or under order.company.com (for "www"), and point it at the name server noted previously.
0