Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - MultiSite - DAG

Posted on 2014-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hey Team,

We have a client that just informed me they have network maintenance scheduled for the offsite data center on 1/25, they have the 3rd copy of all their mailbox databases at that datacenter. The network will be down for 8-12 hours.

Do you think it would be best to remove the database copy (remove-mailboxdatabasecopy) from the site that's going to be unreachable? Or could I just get away with suspending replication?

They have DAC mode enabled, however there will be no databases being dismounted, remounted during the time the networks are disconnected. Additionally (and although not in use here) the FSW is in the primary site.


So the question: Should I remove the mailbox database copy and reseed afterwords, or just suspend the remote copy?

Thanks,

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:castellansolutions
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39805570
DAGs allow for incremental deployment.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39805780
Just use the StartDagServerMaintenance.ps1 script, which you will find in the Scripts directory in the Exchange installation share.  That will suspend the copies and ensure the database doesn't come online. Then once the work is finished, use StopDagServerMaintenance.ps1 to bring it back. Any changes will then be seeded to the database copy. The time window you have outlined should be fine.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 39809689
I have some questions about my reseed:

When doing a full database reseed why does the CQL start at ridiculously high number? Say 878,512 Logs, when the database is only 112.5GB?
 
What are the disk sapce requirements for reseeding? I understand that  the option "Delete Existnig Files" only deletes log files and not database files.
 
When the reseed starts the edb file is moved into the "temp-seeding" directory, I understand that part of the process. However if the database were 100GB in size and an existing database file @ 100GB was moved, (to the mentioned diretory) would I need an additional 100GB of space to do my reseed? so to do my reseed - would i need 100% free sapce?  - So 200GB
 
I have 400 GB of Log Drive Space available. But only 200 GB of Drive space (total) for the EDB file, and about 85GB free.

Really trying to understand this better and just cant seem to find a direct answer

Thanks,
Robert
0