Solved

spyware, nasties and internet explorer

Posted on 2014-01-23
6
495 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
I have a few laptops and all have problems with Microsoft internet explorer crashing.  

I know I get spyware and crap on my systems.

Can someone provide a list of steps of what to do to get my system working well again.
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 100 total points
ID: 39805207
Well it really depends on the exact issue - but I'd start with this http://www.malwarebytes.org/lp/malware_lp_form/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tmx84
tmx84 earned 100 total points
ID: 39805209
There are many guides out there to give step by step, just depends on how in depth you would like to go.  Depending on if you care what's on the system, and you know they're are just lots of issues, have you thought about just reimaging the computer so you can start back fresh??

Here is thorough guide if you'd like to go this route...

http://malwaretips.com/blogs/malware-removal-guide-for-windows/
0
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 39805284
First, you should have good, name-brand, paid commercial anti-virus on your system. Free stuff is not all it is cracked up to be.

Second, do a thorough scan with the AV you do have.

Third, as noted above, run Malwarebytes.

Then, finally, do NOT click on buttons to help, clean up your computer, speed up your computer, or anything like that. Common Sense is THE most solid way to protect your computer.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:HamStab
HamStab earned 100 total points
ID: 39805627
all that mentioned above. Also, if you're not computer savvy then i suggest getting yourself http://unchecky.com/ as an extra wall of protection. This way it will help stop third party programs from installing when installing other programs... Example: Downloading Java, the Ask.com toolbar check boxes will automatically be unchecked.

There is one single program that i have had good luck with in actually speeding up computers and thats Advanced System Care... You can get it from Download.com. This wont do it ALL but it will at least do a little bit to help! Other than that, start looking for articles on tuning up and optimizing a computer. Number one rule, always start with hardware diagnostics. No sense fixing a broken computer!

Lastly... check out http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737 to see if that resolves the issues with IE crashing. Third party add-on's are most likely the cause of the crashes as well. I've had good luck with http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/ taking care of those add-on's.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 39805778
i suggest also roguekiller : http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html      

it can have other causes as malware also; too low specs or resources, bad disk sectors, or faulty hardware, corrupted OS..
i always start by running diags on ram and disk, to be sure about these - i recommend the UBCD for it:
 

Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page


and finally, a backup + fresh install solves all these problems (except hardware ones)
you can make an XP SP3 install disk if you need one to speed upt the process - then, with everything installed, take an image of it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 39807972
you all are great  

I used malwarebites and it has resolved a lot of issues.

the unchecky sounds good also

thank you all


Sorry for so few points, so many great answers
0