[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

robocopy switches

Posted on 2014-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
What switches would I use if I wanted to copy everything but want to skip any file that ends in "f.jpg" or "o.jpg"?
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39805219
Robocopy source destination /XF  *f.jpg
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39805270
Where do things stand on your other similar question?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28345765.html

Just as I explained /xc /xn /xo in that question, there's also /xf:

/XF file [file]... :: eXclude Files matching given names/paths/wildcards

The /xf allows multiple file specs, so the answer is:

robocopy c:\sourcefolder e:\destfolder /xf *f.jpg *o.jpg

Of course, the source and destination are whatever folders you want them to be. And as I pointed out yesterday, /s includes non-empty subfolders and /e includes all subfolders, including empty ones. Btw, in yesterday's question, I attached the full Robocopy syntax for you in a file called <robocopy-help.txt>. Regards, Joe

P.S. The first answer above was almost right but it is missing the *o.jpg file spec.
0