Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enable ARD through Profile Manager

Posted on 2014-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,718 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I have a group of computers that are running Mavericks and would like to configure and enable Apple Remote Desktop settings on them utilizing Profile Manager.  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:LiberatingInsight
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 39805726
I usually leave Remote Login enabled on all the systems I run, so that I can script everything else that I need.

I can then ssh to the system and enable the following.

sudo /System/Library/CoreServices/RemoteManagement/ARDAgent.app/Contents/Resources/kickstart -restart -agent

sudo /System/Library/CoreServices/RemoteManagement/ARDAgent.app/Contents/Resources/kickstart -activate -configure -access -on -restart -agent -privs -all

Additional examples are available: https://support.apple.com/kb/HT2370
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Loobuyck
Peter Loobuyck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39806156
Best thing is to enable remote desktop when deploying - or at least remote logon.

You cannot enable this via Profile Manager or any other mdm solution. This is not just a setting, but a daemon to start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LiberatingInsight
ID: 39806540
So I found out that Remote Desktop is enabled and set for just the local admin account but does not have any permissions assigned to them.  Is this something that can be tweaked through Profile Manager?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39807198
if you have remote logon permissions (ssh) use the line as mentioned above by serialband:

 sudo /System/Library/CoreServices/RemoteManagement/ARDAgent.app/Contents/Resources/kickstart -activate -configure -access -on -restart -agent -privs -all

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39807783
If you only enable one thing, the best thing to enable is always Remote Login.  Put your ssh key into the admin account.  From there you can do almost everything else from the command line, including enabling or disabling Remote Management, when you need to occasionally use the GUI.

If you want to write unattended scripts to run on all your systems, put a key in root.  You don't even need to enable a password.  This works in Ubuntu also.  Learn to use ssh keys.
0