Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In SQl 2012 licensing model how Vmware DRS works?

Posted on 2014-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
Hello there,

I would like to know how DRS works for SQL server licensing in VMware? Should we need to have an isolated/dedicated Datastore where only SQL VM's need to be hosted or  can it be exposed to other vms.

I need a link explaining the above?

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 39805267
From my understanding is that there are types of licensing

per server + cals - allows you to license per server without constraints for DRS.

per core - requires you to license for every host in the cluster that DRS can possibly move it so it is a lot more expensive in most environments.

refer to:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/C/3/7/C37F243B-0246-493E-ABFC-41A7FFD6DE38/SQL_Server_2012_Virtualization_Licensing_Guide.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39805339
Thanks very much for the info.


So if DRS enforces SQL VMs on X number of hosts, will this be sufficient?

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Jose Ramirez
Jose Ramirez earned 1000 total points
ID: 39805368
Hi!

Here's the official Microsoft SQL Server Support and Licensing Datasheet, it does not include SQL 2012 especifically but can clarify most of the questions.

I have attached Microsoft's SQL 2012 Licensing Guide, starting on page 10  you will find how to License for Virtual Environments, for DRS I would suggest license individual VMs as it doesn't matter where do they reside:

"For customers with highly virtualized environments who want to move VMs dynamically across servers to reallocate resources as needed, Microsoft permits License Mobility as an exclusive SA benefit available for all SQL Server editions."
SQL-Server-2012-Licensing-Refere.pdf
0