Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

needing suggestions for cost efficient internet service and land line providers

Posted on 2014-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

               At the moment, I am using AT & T for my land line and broadband internet connection at a monthly fee of $106.00.  With this information given, I am wondering if there might be some package deal out there which might possibly cut this cost down.  Or, perhaps this can be done better by addressing each independently.    Also, I am still using AOL too but  using AT & T as my primary internet connection provider.   I only use AOL to check my email and prefer to continue using it though in order to hang onto my primary email address which has been used for several years for personal and business correspondences.  I pay $14.95 a month for the AOL service.  

                 In closing, I do not want to leave everyone with the impression that I am unhappy with AT & T's land line and internet service.  In fact, I have and continue to be happy with them.  My interest at this point is more at an economical level because I wish to try and cut down on monthly fixed expenses.  

                  Thanks so much in advance for any attention given to this post.  I will look forward to hearing back from somone regarding this question.   Just in case it is needed, I live in Murfreesboro, TN and the setup will be for personal use and and not for a business.  

                   George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1400 total points
ID: 39805237
Don't know if this will help
http://www.americaconnects.net/tennessee/murfreesboro-high-speed-internet

But $15 a month just to keep an email?
http://www.ehow.com/how_4524101_cancel-aol-still-keep-aol.html otherwise
http://abclocal.go.com/kgo/story?id=8893470
Further reading indicates you should be able to keep it for free.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 600 total points
ID: 39805407
I think you must be one of the last people to pay aol a monthly fee...   It would be a good idea to get a more permanent free email address from google/gmail.  But that is for another time.

Your lucky to be in an area that has both ATT and Comcast.  (and luckier to be 20 minutes away from Dickel).  It is going to be a matter of deals and talking directly to the retention department.  If you care about internet speed, comcast should be faster in that area I believe unless they have installed fiber.  

Both have 1  year deals for new installations and if you call comcast you can ask what their best deal is.  What you hear on the phone does not always match up with what they have on the site.  Let them know you are happy with ATT and price shopping.  Do the same with ATT, ask for the retention department like you are going to cancel.  They will have different offers than the sales and customer service departments.

$106 for broadband sounds high http://www.att.com/u-verse/explore/internet-landing.jsp?fbid=3krMZ1SWBCU so I assume that includes your landline.  If you have a cell phone, do you even need a landline?  I would check out their triple plays for broadband/tv/cell.    

I live in an area with both and  UVerse had a very nice introductory offer and when I called comcast, they matched it and had better service so I stayed. Then each year I called to renew at the same price.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 39814162
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

                I want to thank both of you for the informative links and suggestions given within this post.  After going over the information contained within each link, I decided to go ahead and print out everything.  While I have not made any definite decision yet with regards to a broadband service, I am confident I have the information needed when that time comes.  

               Thanks so much once again.

               George
0