Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

joomla breadcrumbs

Posted on 2014-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Currently when users click on a joomla "CATEGORY" breadcrumb all associated CATEGORY articles display in detail mode on one page.

How can I change so the above displays all associated CATEGORY articles display in "SUMMARY" mode on one page, making the user click on an article to see the associated detail ?

I am using Joomla 3
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 39807143
maybe log on to admin
click on article manager
top right click on "options"
under the category tab - choose Blog layout and chose to show the description and title
then under the "Blog" tab choose no leading articles and choose a large number for intro articles
choose how many columns you want and how many links.

this should then display the articles in a category in a blog with no leading articles but only a list of intros.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Bink
Steve Bink earned 1000 total points
ID: 39807345
Alternatively, you can create an alternative layout for the module.  In the default installation, the breadcrumbs are probably generating links to a "Category Blog" page.  If you change the template to use a "Category List" page instead, you would see the effect you are describing.
0