Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac clients adding trailing bullet point to folder names on Windows shares

Posted on 2014-01-23
13
Medium Priority
?
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-25
We have a client with a Windows domain, SBS 2011 hosting several file shares on the network.  There are a handful of macs in the environment and apparently when they access\create folders we're finding the add a trailing dot or bullet point to the name.

It's not a big deal but they'd like that not to happen and I can't explain why it's happening or what to do about it.   I can't paste a proper example as it's a special character, screenshot is attached.  Suggestions?  Thank you!

Photography 2013¿
Media Website Project¿
etc
dots.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:GS-Help
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 450 total points
ID: 39806367
I have heard of Macs adding trailing spaces, but never trailing bullets.

Does this happen in the Mac Finder, or from a particular application?

Does it happen whenever they access the folder or only when they change it.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 450 total points
ID: 39807257
Tell me about the directories created on the server from the Mac side?  Are the user highlighting the folder s with any colours>

Are the adding any thing else in the way of special characters to the filenames?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GS-Help
ID: 39807866
Thanks for the followups guys.  I don't have answers to your questions yet, the end users have gone for the weekend so I can't find out until Monday.  I will have a user demonstrate exactly what they're doing and update the thread accordingly.  Have good weekends.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GS-Help
ID: 39821851
I've been out sick, gents.  Stay healthy.  I've contacted the end users for details of what and where and will update the post once I have that information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GS-Help
ID: 39848748
End users can't willfully reproduce this, seems random.  I'm going to hand out points for effort here and close the case until I have more info.  Minor thing anyway, thanks guys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GS-Help
ID: 39856417
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for GS-Help's comment #a39821851
Assisted answer: 150 points for strung's comment #a39806367
Assisted answer: 150 points for nappy_d's comment #a39807257

for the following reason:

My own comment is not selected.  Your interface is buggy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jiwald
ID: 41312806
I know this is a near 2 year old thread but I am seeing the same issue and not any other threads like it googling.

I'm wondering if the OP ended up figuring this out.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41313290
Okay. Here is a bit of wild speculation. Macs can add coloured tags to files and folders. I wonder if these cause trailing dots or bullets to show up when the file or folder is viewed from a PC?

Try viewing one of the folders in question from a Mac. Does it show a coloured dot after the file name indicating that the Mac user has colour tagged it? (See screen shot.)
Screen-Shot-2015-11-25-at-11.43.39-A.pdf
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41315924
Macs can enter other characters with the Option/Alt key.  That trailing dot can be created with the Mac keyboard.•  Maybe somebody added it, or the program they ran added it.  Tag colors should not have created the dot(•).  Those work differently.  That dot may not show up properly, depending on your system.

Like This•
Photography 2013¿
Media Website Project¿
Older DOS/Windows had a similar default alt key capability, but they removed it in newer versions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jiwald
ID: 41316004
Serialband - That's what I thought until I saw the user was not doing it.

Strung - Good idea I'll check Monday.

Thanks for the replies. Happy Thanksgiving everyone.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41316024
Serialband is correct. My speculation about the coloured tags was in error as these are not stored as part of the file name. However, I assume that your users are not deliberately adding dots or bullet to file names or you would not be asking the question.  

I suppose you could try to message the original author of this thread (by going to his profile) to see if he ever got to the bottom of this issue. If you get a response, I would be interested in hearing it. I could find no other reference to this problem on the internet.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jiwald
ID: 41316124
I did.

Me either which is what makes it weird.

I wonder if it has to do with anything with EMC storage. We went from Celerra to Isilon recently. What I'm not sure about is how long the users have been having the issues. I just found the issue with a relatively new user. Renaming the file resolves the Windows user not being able to use the files from within but if the Mac user resaves a file the bullet reappears.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41316164
I reiterate:
...or the program they ran added it.
0