Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 ALL APPS displayed with MOUSE, how?

Posted on 2014-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
I can't explain how this happens, but 10-15x per day as I'm working and usually when I'm mousing over something, my Windows 7 display shows this APP SUMMARY WINDOW (see attached image)..

How is this happening, and how do I prevent it from happening?  I can't figure it out.

Thanks
windows7.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:adworldmedia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39805301
Look in Programs and Features and look at every installed program. Did you install something you did not intend to? Check carefully and uninstall what you do not want or need.

Then scan thoroughly for viruses. What you see could be caused by malware.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39806593
Scan your PC with: (1) Malwarebytes Antimalware (free) and (2) TDSSKiller (optional).
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39808989
I guess you accidentally hit a hotkey that is linked to some software running that you are not aware of. Could be part of your video card's driver. So please look into the tools linked with your system's graphics card.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39818377
So it was a virus?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39818714
And in my first answer to you I said scan for viruses..

... Thinkpads_User
0