Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replacing failed hard disk with a new hard disk in software RAID

Posted on 2014-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Greetings!!!

I have HP ML110 as a domain controller running windows server 2003 in a RAID 1 software raid.

One of the hard disk is failed and the server is running on a single hard disk.  I have got a new hard disk.  I wish to find out if there is any procedure I should follow.  It might be very simple but i have never dealt with software RAID.

Your assistance will be highly appreciated.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:elaw
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39805558
Nothing special. You just go into Computer Management, go to the Disk Management and Remove the old Mirror. Installed the new disk and then do an Add Mirror. Wait for it to rebuild.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39806547
If possible I would not consider using a software raid as it consumes 50% resources just to have it running. As the CPU is used to ensure that the RAID is operating normally and processing changes on the disk. Does your server have hardware RAID setup in the BIOS?

Hardware vs Software Pro's/Con's

Will.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SandyWalve
ID: 39812343
This one does come with RAID Controller for SATA

http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/servers/proliantml110/specifications-g3.html

I will also suggest to have RAID from BIOS Level rather going through OS/Software Level. It will always depend on the application to do the settings. If you have a failed disk, in your Hardware RAID, you can simply remove the drive and plug it in new if hot swappable is supported. System will automatically start rebuilding process.
0