Solved

Need solution for large email mailbox

Posted on 2014-01-23
8
386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
The CEO of the company does not want to archive his emails to a PST. He wants to see all his emails from his iPhone iPad and any PC via owa. Which that's not possible if we archive his emails.

His mailbox is 18gb and item count 130000

Outlook 2010
Exchange 2010
Windows sever 2008 standard R2

Do you know of anyone solution the I can do to archive his emails and he can still view them from the outside?

Can we setup office 365 just for one user and get him out of our exchange server? I'm open to any suggestions.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Fanatic
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 333 total points
ID: 39805367
Archiving is by leaps and bounds the very best solution, but I see your problem.

Another approach would be painful.  As the CEO's assistance to save attachments in a folder structure on the server and delete (remove) the attachments from the emails. Start with the biggest ones and work down over time.

Emails without attachments are generally small.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39805476
do you have enterprise CAL's?  if so, have you looked at personal archives from within exchange?

Understanding Personal Archives
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd979795%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

the issue with office 365 for one user is that you need to create connections from the inside on-premise to the cloud.  i did this at our last place when migrating users but for one person makes no sense; you will need to make infrastructure changes for the 2 environments to work together for mail flow, etc.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 167 total points
ID: 39805775
The problem is wanting to see all of the content from a mobile device.
That pretty much knocks out every solution.
The native Exchange archiving removes the content in to another mailbox. The archive cannot be viewed from anything other than OWA and Outlook.
All third party solutions will store the content in another database completely, which would mean an interface or web sites being available. That would mean you either have to expose that to the internet or have a VPN solution on the mobile device.

Office365 isn't going to help - the mailbox is still going to be as big and is still going to have performance issues. The number of items in the inbox is the problem and that is a problem with Outlook, not the server.

Simon.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39806306
I use mobile devices as well. Trying to look up an email from 18 months ago with a large attachment while on the fly is something I just do not have to do. Old mail sometimes, new mail all the time.

Your CEO's mailbox is TOO large to be practical, and their demands are simply not practical.

I carry around a small laptop with an internet stick, many gigabytes of archived mail and it works a treat wherever I happen to be.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 39806338
Yeah the problem is he hates to carry notebooks because he rather use and ipad due to weigth.  Now you see why this is not an easy task. I know at the end of the day it's eeitherarchive and see your emails when you get to the office with tthe pst. Or risk losing everything by corrupting your mail box
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 333 total points
ID: 39806366
There is NO mobile device (like or similar to iPhone) that can REPLACE a computer. I use the devices we are talking about here.

Best approach:  Archive email. Carry a small laptop (mine is 2.9 pounds, Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, 8 Gb of memory, 500 Gb hard drive and does ALL I need to do). Carry an iPhone or like for current issues.

Nothing has escaped me by doing this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 39812721
Thank you for your help. Archive is pretty much the option he had to do no matter what.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39812763
@IT_Fanatic - Thanks and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0