[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Backup

Posted on 2014-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
Hello

I am looking for an Exchange Backup (it's a baremetal server which gets itself backuped, but I want another backup).
I have created an own parition for the MailDatabases and the Log files. Is that all I have to backup? (Using Windows Server Backup & VSS of this partition)?
Or are there any other settings saved somewhere?

Thanks

Sven
0
Comment
Question by:Ruttensoft
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1500 total points
ID: 39805418
you need something that is exchange-aware so that the transaction logs will be flushed properly else it will accumulate and eventually run out of disk space

there is a plugin for windows server backup to accomplish this

Backup, Restore, and Disaster Recovery
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876874%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx

bare-metal will take the volume(s) as-is but doesn't work at an application level
as long as the databases are backed up and the transaction logs are flushed, you should be good
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39805483
If don't have the budget for an expensive third party Backup solution then Windows Backup is your best friend. It's does a good job. To configure it: http://exchangeserverpro.com/backup-exchange-server-2013-databases-using-windows-server-backup/
0