[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot save to Sharepoint

Posted on 2014-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
I have a drive mapped to sharepoint share. I also can access the Document library from internet explorer in Sharepoint . I used to be able to add files

But if I try to open a pdf file that is on my computer windows 7 then try to save As and select the sharepoint share, it will come up with  the error shown in the screenshot. (The document could not be saved. A file write error has occurred."

If I drag PDF from my computer to the sharepoint share, I receive the error "file name you specified is not valid or too long"

I included a screenshot about that  too
 
if I go to sharepoint document library  from internet browser and try to add the pdf file, it will give me error shown in screenshot.

these errors just started to popup

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks




toolongUrlsharepoint
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1500 total points
ID: 39806364
Does this happen with all file types?  Are you running up against any type of size limitation as far as SQL DB/disk space/site quota ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39807031
The problem is just when I copy or move a file to the sharepoint share, I still can create a new file in sharepoint share for instance right-click create new text file
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39866293
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39866294
I will do some research later…Thanks for your input
0