Solved

SBS 2011 Migration (2) Mailboxes Will Not Migrate

Posted on 2014-01-23
12
372 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
we have almost finished a migration from SBS 2003 to SBS 2011
all mailboxes but two (the owner and accountant) will not move using the move procedure within the migration plan.
tried to set # of corrupt messages to 10, 100 and 1000 and still getting failures with the process
ANY and ALL help is greatly appreciated...
Also tried running ExMerge on the 2K3 server and it also fails
delebute
0
Comment
Question by:David Elebute
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
On SBS 2011 make sure the user mailbox 2GB limit is not getting in the way.
Other option:Run PST from local machines first and reimport.
Exmerge also has a 2GB limit. PST export has not.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
Comment Utility
thanks for the quick reply Olaf, but I am a bit confused when you say: Run PST from local machines first and reimport.
each of the Outlook clients is Outlook 2010, it saves the Outlook files to .OST files
Are you saying that I should run a an export of Outlook to .pst and import after I connect back to the new SBS 2011 server?
delebute
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
Yes.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
If you do a .pst on the local machine you end up with a mailbox that can be transported without auth issues, size issues ect. Pst files  can also be imported in any mailbox.
Worth doing for the two mailboxes you are having issues with.
Let me know if you need a hand doing pst.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
Comment Utility
No thanks Olaf I have already exported the .pst files for these users in offline mode after I had them sync with old SBS2003 server and Outlook 2010
now about the two remaining mailboxes that remain as legacy (attached to old SBS2003 box)
do I remove them from exchange via the console and then recreate two new mailboxes and attach them via the disconnected mailbox section?
this would seem to be the logical way and once I get these two mailboxes on new exchange I can then demote the old SBS2003 server in the domain and remove it altogether
I am at the period in the migration where the old SBS only stays up for an hour and auto shuts down
again my thanks to Olaf and diggisaur
delebute
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
If the AD users 9fot the troublemaker mailboxes)are there in SBS2011 just add mail boxes to those with a diffrent name using the EMC.  If the AD users are not there just make new ones in the SBS console and make the mailbox different to differentiate from trouble mailboxes)
On those users workstations just open outlook and you should end up with a working but empty mailbox. Just import the pst in there.
On the local machine. The server will get a copy from that newly created ost file from there. Could take a while if the pst is big.
When happy in EMC of sbs  2003 delete the problem mail boxes (otherwise you won't be able to  uninstall exchange 2003 which is a requirement for the migration, also delete your public folders using adsiedit if required) and rename mailbox (not user) on the SBS 2011.
Hope that makes sense.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
Comment Utility
a little bit Olaf I am trying to understand the way you are describing it
in AD both bad mailbox users exist already
create new mailboxes with different names but I cannot add the two users with current mailboxes that will not come over
how do you get the current user to get a new mailbox again?
delebute
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
In Exchange management Console (recipients>mailbox>make new mailbox) add a new user mail box and attach to the an existing user. That will always work
Or run one of the user tempates against the user in the conssole (try that first) and see if it creates the mailbox.
SBS console:users and groups>change a user role>choose a template>replace permissions>choose users Finish.
This might not work but is worth trying.
Makes sense? Let me know.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
Comment Utility
makes sense but the first way does not work
when I add a new mailbox, under existing users you only see the ones with no mailboxes and the two old or legacy mailboxes show up with the users in AD
delebute
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
How large are those mailboxes?
So on a workstation using those users you can use outlook but it looks at exchange 2003 server?
Easiest way if thats the case without knowing more is:
BU the two profiles delete users ( including mailboxes in server 2003)  and make two new users in the sbs console.
Import pst's.
Add tose users as local admins to work stations or you can run the connect computer wizard again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Elebute
Comment Utility
Thanks Olaf
that is what I thought; remove users completely from SBS 2011 and SBS 2003
thanks again for all the help
delebute
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
Welcome and Thanks.
0