[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Maintenance on a Exchange 2007 Server Databases

Posted on 2014-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
How do I run maintenance on my Databases...They are getting pretty large and look like they

can use a little TLC

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 500 total points
ID: 39805470
You don't have to do any maintenance. By default the Online Maintenance will run every night at 1 a.m. To change the defaults follow: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb629590(v=exchg.80).aspx

More info about Online Maintenance: https://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/monitoring-and-scheduling-exchange-2007-database-online-maintenance/
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 39805540
As previously stated, generally online maintenance should be able to handle the day-to-day. However, if you check the Event Logs and it doesn't look like maintenance, such as the online defrag, is every completing then you may need to take the database offline. For example an Offline Defrag.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998863(v=exchg.80).aspx

I had to do this recently for a 2007 database that was 40% white space. It shrunk down big time as you can imagine.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Md. Mojahid
Md. Mojahid earned 500 total points
ID: 39805555
Exchange databases need maintenance. This maintenance defragments the databases, reindexes the databases and performs other tasks necessary for long-term sustainability of the databases.

For more
http://krypted.com/microsoft-exchange-server/configure-exchange-mailbox-database-maintenance-schedules/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691410.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39805768
I have never done an offline defrag of an Exchange 2007 (or higher) database. It isn't something that Microsoft recommends, involves extensive downtime and isn't risk free.
As Exchange 2007 supports multiple databases, just create a new database, move all the mailboxes to the new database and drop the original. Zero downtime, zero risk.

Otherwise no other maintenance needs to be done - Exchange looks after itself. As long as you are doing regular backups then you should be fine.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39824610
Awsome
0