Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to determine whether the Winodws OS key is VL/Technet/OEM

Posted on 2014-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
Hello Everone,
I am planning to do auditing on our company desktops and servers. i would like to know is there any way i can determine what type of Windows license has been used.
I already gathered a report on the systems Product id but i am not sure which one is Retail, OEM, MSDN or VL
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 500 total points
ID: 39805694
Hi,

Normally you should be able to find out more about the license running this in a cmd box:

slmgr /dli 

Open in new window


It will give you a pop-up with the necessary info, it actually says Retail, if you have a retail key... You can script it of course, if it's for a substantial amount of computers.

As for with product id, I found this interesting thread:
http://www.itninja.com/question/how-to-trace-windows-licenses-in-different-types-oem-open-license-full-pack-etc

It's limited to Windows 7 though ...
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 39805923
Product IDs for XP are described in my Article on Reinstallation

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/A_3218-XP-OEM-and-the-repair-reinstallation-a-cautionary-tale.html

See the section called:
Product ID's and Channel numbers - digging deeper into XP's true identity

Cross reference the Microsoft Product Code (MPC) and Channel ID (the group of three numbers or letters following the MPC) this will identify the media used for installation and hence the license used.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Satheesh Agatheeswaran
ID: 39816620
Thank you everyone, I manage to get the product id's. Would someone be able to help me out on finding the type of key has been used for Windows 2008. I found the following link useful for finding Windows 7 Keys but it doesnt mention anything regarding the 2008 / 2008 R2
http://wiki.lunarsoft.net/wiki/Product_IDs
0