Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2013 Auth Prompts

Posted on 2014-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
We have a new deployment of SharePoint 2013.  100% of the users are external (no end-user computers are in the domain).  We have two ISS Sites (a MySite IIS site, and Business ISS Site on same server).  The Bueiness IIS site consists of primary site, and 5 subsites each on a separate database.  All users login using domain\username and access to everything.  

The problem, SharePoint is constantly asking for authentication?  Moving between sub-sites, between any business site and my-sites, or from my-sites back to business sites....  We have half a dozen testers, and they all complain of the same issue of constant requests for authentication.  I have tried saving my creds, am still prompted again, but saving creds even if it did work is a bad practice.  

Is there anything that can be done with either SharePoint or IIS that can alleviate this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:GreyIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 39805529
Check this video and tutorial here. You can add the site to Local Intranet and it will squelch the logon prompts.

http://supertekboy.com/2014/01/10/keep-getting-multiple-password-prompts-when-accessing-files-on-sharepoint/
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 39806361
The above suggestion is only helpful if the machine is on the domain...and you said they aren't.


Unfortunately there isn't much you can do.  This is the nature of the beast when accessing domain servers and sites from non-domain machines.  In theory though they should only have to authenticate to everything once until their browser is closed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreyIT
ID: 39806617
Unfortunately, I have to agree with both of you in that although Sage's resolution does remedy most of the problem, the fact that SharePoint is tied to AD in significant ways requires that the computing devices are also tied to AD.  Was hoping for an "easy button" or some workaround to the AD problems, but realization of my suspicions will have to do.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GreyIT
ID: 39806620
A split decision...... and no solid solution :(
0