Solved

Solaris 10 - Change device for a HBA port

Posted on 2014-01-23
39
1,296 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Hi,

I have a node running Soalris 10 and I want now to change the device that is related to a HBA port in order to have these devices LUNs visible to the OS.

So the question is: how can I do to change the device from c5 to c7 and have c7 LUNs visible instead of the c5 LUNs.

All info of what I already tried below:

Currently I have:
HBA Port WWN: 10000090fa345b14
        OS Device Name: /dev/cfg/c5
        Manufacturer: Emulex
        Model: LPe12002-S
        Firmware Version: 2.01a4 (U3D2.01A4)
        FCode/BIOS Version: Boot:5.03a0 Fcode:3.01a1
        Serial Number: 4925382+13180000OQ
        Driver Name: emlxs
        Driver Version: 2.80.8.0 (2012.09.17.15.45)
        Type: N-port
        State: online
        Supported Speeds: 2Gb 4Gb 8Gb
        Current Speed: 8Gb
        Node WWN: 20000090fa345b14
HBA Port WWN: 10000090fa345b15
        OS Device Name: /dev/cfg/c6
        Manufacturer: Emulex
        Model: LPe12002-S
        Firmware Version: 2.01a4 (U3D2.01A4)
        FCode/BIOS Version: Boot:5.03a0 Fcode:3.01a1
        Serial Number: 4925382+13180000OQ
        Driver Name: emlxs
        Driver Version: 2.80.8.0 (2012.09.17.15.45)
        Type: unknown
        State: Online
        Supported Speeds: 2Gb 4Gb 8Gb
        Current Speed: 8Gb
        Node WWN: 20000090fa345b15
# cfgadm
Ap_Id                          Type         Receptacle   Occupant     Condition
c1                             scsi-sas     connected    configured   unknown
c3                             scsi-sas     connected    unconfigured unknown
c4                             scsi-sas     connected    unconfigured unknown
c6                             fc-fabric    connected    configured   unknown
c7                             scsi-sas     connected    unconfigured unknown
c7                             fc-fabric    connected    configured   unknown
c8                             scsi-sas     connected    unconfigured unknown
c9                             fc           connected    unconfigured unknown
c10                            fc           connected    unconfigured unknown

So I have tried to change the following link: I have swapped the links c5 and c7 in order to have the c7 listed instead of the c5 in the fcinfo hba-port command.

# ls -la
total 36
drwxr-xr-x   5 root     root         512 Dec  5 17:22 .
drwxr-xr-x  19 root     sys         5120 Jan 24 01:11 ..
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          60 Dec  5 17:22 c1 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@40:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          64 Dec  5 17:22 c10 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0:fc
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          59 Dec  5 17:22 c3 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@1:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          60 Dec  5 17:22 c4 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@v0:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          62 Dec  5 17:22 c5 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0:fc
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          64 Dec  5 17:22 c6 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0:fc
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          59 Dec  5 17:22 c7 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@1:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          60 Dec  5 17:22 c8 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@v0:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          62 Dec  5 17:22 c9 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0:fc
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     root         512 Dec  5 17:22 usb0
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     root         512 Dec  5 17:22 usb1
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     root         512 Dec  5 17:22 usb2


And no its like this:
HBA Port WWN: 10000090fa345b14
        OS Device Name: /dev/cfg/c7
        Manufacturer: Emulex
        Model: LPe12002-S
        Firmware Version: 2.01a4 (U3D2.01A4)
        FCode/BIOS Version: Boot:5.03a0 Fcode:3.01a1
        Serial Number: 4925382+13180000OQ
        Driver Name: emlxs
        Driver Version: 2.80.8.0 (2012.09.17.15.45)
        Type: N-port
        State: online
        Supported Speeds: 2Gb 4Gb 8Gb
        Current Speed: 8Gb
        Node WWN: 20000090fa345b14
HBA Port WWN: 10000090fa345b15
        OS Device Name: /dev/cfg/c6
        Manufacturer: Emulex
        Model: LPe12002-S
        Firmware Version: 2.01a4 (U3D2.01A4)
        FCode/BIOS Version: Boot:5.03a0 Fcode:3.01a1
        Serial Number: 4925382+13180000OQ
        Driver Name: emlxs
        Driver Version: 2.80.8.0 (2012.09.17.15.45)
        Type: N-port
        State: online
        Supported Speeds: 2Gb 4Gb 8Gb
        Current Speed: 8Gb
        Node WWN: 20000090fa345b15

And I have tried the reboot -- -r but the same LUNs are being listed as before the change:
(with the c5 LUNs)

# format
Searching for disks...done

c5t203400A0B849350Fd31: configured with capacity of 16.00MB
c5t20360080E53ED738d31: configured with capacity of 16.00MB
c5t20370080E53ED738d31: configured with capacity of 16.00MB
c6t203400A0B849350Fd31: configured with capacity of 16.00MB
c6t20360080E53ED738d31: configured with capacity of 16.00MB
c6t20370080E53ED738d31: configured with capacity of 16.00MB


AVAILABLE DISK SELECTIONS:
       0. c0t5000CCA0227ACB00d0 <HITACHI-H109030SESUN300G-A31A cyl 46873 alt 2 hd 20 sec 625>  solaris
          /scsi_vhci/disk@g5000cca0227acb00
       1. c0t5000CCA02277EBF4d0 <SUN300G cyl 46873 alt 2 hd 20 sec 625>  rootmirr
          /scsi_vhci/disk@g5000cca02277ebf4
       2. c5t203400A0B849350Fd31 <SUN-UniversalXport-0670 cyl 8 alt 2 hd 64 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b849350f,1f
       3. c5t20360080E53ED738d0 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,0
       4. c5t20360080E53ED738d1 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,1
       5. c5t20360080E53ED738d2 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,2
       6. c5t20360080E53ED738d3 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,3
       7. c5t20360080E53ED738d4 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,4
       8. c5t20360080E53ED738d5 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,5
       9. c5t20360080E53ED738d6 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,6
      10. c5t20360080E53ED738d31 <SUN-UniversalXport-0784 cyl 8 alt 2 hd 64 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,1f
      11. c5t20370080E53ED738d0 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,0
      12. c5t20370080E53ED738d1 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,1
      13. c5t20370080E53ED738d2 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,2
      14. c5t20370080E53ED738d3 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,3
      15. c5t20370080E53ED738d4 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,4
      16. c5t20370080E53ED738d5 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,5
      17. c5t20370080E53ED738d6 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,6
      18. c5t20370080E53ED738d31 <SUN-UniversalXport-0784 cyl 8 alt 2 hd 64 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,1f
      19. c6t203400A0B849350Fd31 <SUN-UniversalXport-0670 cyl 8 alt 2 hd 64 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b849350f,1f
      20. c6t20360080E53ED738d0 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,0
      21. c6t20360080E53ED738d1 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,1
      22. c6t20360080E53ED738d2 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,2
      23. c6t20360080E53ED738d3 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,3
      24. c6t20360080E53ED738d4 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,4
      25. c6t20360080E53ED738d5 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,5
      26. c6t20360080E53ED738d6 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,6
      27. c6t20360080E53ED738d31 <SUN-UniversalXport-0784 cyl 8 alt 2 hd 64 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,1f
      28. c6t20370080E53ED738d0 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,0
      29. c6t20370080E53ED738d1 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,1
      30. c6t20370080E53ED738d2 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,2
      31. c6t20370080E53ED738d3 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,3
      32. c6t20370080E53ED738d4 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,4
      33. c6t20370080E53ED738d5 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,5
      34. c6t20370080E53ED738d6 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,6
      35. c6t20370080E53ED738d31 <SUN-UniversalXport-0784 cyl 8 alt 2 hd 64 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,1f

And the cfgadm -al:
# cfgadm -al
Ap_Id                          Type         Receptacle   Occupant     Condition
c1                             scsi-sas     connected    configured   unknown
c1::dsk/c1t6d0                 CD-ROM       connected    configured   unknown
c3                             scsi-sas     connected    configured   unknown
c3::w5000cca02277ebf5,0        disk-path    connected    configured   unknown
c4                             scsi-sas     connected    unconfigured unknown
c6                             fc-fabric    connected    configured   unknown
c6::10000000c995ef9d           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::10000000c9aee644           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::10000000c9aef3ba           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::10000090fa345b14           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::203200a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::203300a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::203400a0b84930ed           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::203400a0b849350f           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c6::203400a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::203500a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::20360080e53ed738           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c6::20370080e53ed738           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c6::2100001b329dfd4b           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c7                             fc-fabric    connected    configured   unknown
c7                             scsi-sas     connected    configured   unknown
c7::10000000c995ef9d           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::10000000c9aee644           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::10000000c9aef3ba           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::10000090fa345b15           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::203200a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::203300a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::203400a0b84930ed           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::203400a0b849350f           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c7::203400a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::203500a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::20360080e53ed738           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c7::20370080e53ed738           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c7::2100001b329dfd4b           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::w5000cca0227acb01,0        disk-path    connected    configured   unknown
c8                             scsi-sas     connected    unconfigured unknown
c9                             fc           connected    unconfigured unknown
c10                            fc           connected    unconfigured unknown


==========================

Tks,
Joao
0
Comment
Question by:joaotelles
  • 22
  • 14
  • 2
  • +1
39 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
Comment Utility
What you need to do is, disconected c5 cable, then issue this command as root:
# devfsadm -C

This should clean up old LUNs, if not do "reboot --r", ensure disks c5 has been cleaned up.

Then plug cable back in, do "reboot --r", this should add new LUN c7 back in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
Tks. I will try this.. but the change in the c´s links... should I keep this?

===
So I have tried to change the following link: I have swapped the links c5 and c7 in order to have the c7 listed instead of the c5 in the fcinfo hba-port command.

# ls -la
total 36
drwxr-xr-x   5 root     root         512 Dec  5 17:22 .
drwxr-xr-x  19 root     sys         5120 Jan 24 01:11 ..
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          60 Dec  5 17:22 c1 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@40:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          64 Dec  5 17:22 c10 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0:fc
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          59 Dec  5 17:22 c3 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@1:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          60 Dec  5 17:22 c4 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@v0:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          62 Dec  5 17:22 c5 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0:fc
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          64 Dec  5 17:22 c6 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0:fc
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          59 Dec  5 17:22 c7 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@1:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          60 Dec  5 17:22 c8 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@v0:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          62 Dec  5 17:22 c9 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0:fc
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     root         512 Dec  5 17:22 usb0
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     root         512 Dec  5 17:22 usb1
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     root         512 Dec  5 17:22 usb2

=====
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
So, should I do the following?

1- Keep the links for c7 and c5 changed...

2- Unplug the old c5 cable and reboot -- -r...

3- Plug the fiber again, and reboot again

=====

The thing is that after I did the link change Im seeing the c7 duplicated and no c5 in the cfgadm -al, is this ok?

Also the ap_ids under c7 are the same as for the c6... is ithis ok?

# cfgadm -al
Ap_Id                          Type         Receptacle   Occupant     Condition
c1                             scsi-sas     connected    configured   unknown
c1::dsk/c1t6d0                 CD-ROM       connected    configured   unknown
c3                             scsi-sas     connected    configured   unknown
c3::w5000cca02277ebf5,0        disk-path    connected    configured   unknown
c4                             scsi-sas     connected    unconfigured unknown
c6                             fc-fabric    connected    configured   unknown
c6::10000000c995ef9d           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::10000000c9aee644           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::10000000c9aef3ba           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::10000090fa345b14           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::203200a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::203300a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::203400a0b84930ed           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::203400a0b849350f           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c6::203400a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::203500a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::20360080e53ed738           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c6::20370080e53ed738           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c6::2100001b329dfd4b           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c7                             fc-fabric    connected    configured   unknown
c7                             scsi-sas     connected    configured   unknown
c7::10000000c995ef9d           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::10000000c9aee644           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::10000000c9aef3ba           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::10000090fa345b15           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::203200a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::203300a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::203400a0b84930ed           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::203400a0b849350f           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c7::203400a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::203500a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::20360080e53ed738           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c7::20370080e53ed738           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c7::2100001b329dfd4b           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::w5000cca0227acb01,0        disk-path    connected    configured   unknown
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
The LUNS presented to each system are controlled by the SAN and switch zoning.

Presumably you have multipathing.  So if you allocate a LUN to node1 and zone the switch such that port c5 and port c7 has access to these LUNS.  Multipathing will provide for seamless access to the LUNs no matter which port is connected.

What is your preoccupation with matching access to resources via specific paths?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
Tks for the reply... I didnt quite understood your question... sry...

But I need to have these specific c7 LUNs visible to the node becauseIm trying to import a Veritas DG that depends on them...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pepe2323
Comment Utility
If you plan to import a DG usig Veritas,  have all your luns like C5 o C7 is not a limit, Veritas  save configuration on each one on the first blocks

try import it with this opotion

vxdg -fC import discgroup

Regards.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pepe2323
Comment Utility
as complement Veritas do the following  The disk is formatted to include a private region that VxVM uses to store configuration information, this is the reason to run a vxdisksetup  on each disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
In order to have the LUNs visible at the host, I have done the following attempt: -

following @ganjos advice... but it failed.

disconected c5 cable, then rebboted the machine - reboot -- -r command. This cleaned up the c LUNs in the cfgmadm-al:

BEFORE:
cfgadm -al
Ap_Id                          Type         Receptacle   Occupant     Condition
c1                             scsi-sas     connected    configured   unknown
c1::dsk/c1t6d0                 CD-ROM       connected    configured   unknown
c3                             scsi-sas     connected    configured   unknown
c3::w5000cca02277ebf5,0        disk-path    connected    configured   unknown
c4                             scsi-sas     connected    unconfigured unknown
c5                             fc           connected    unconfigured unknown
c6                             fc-fabric    connected    configured   unknown
c6::10000000c995ef9d           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::10000000c9aee644           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::10000000c9aef3ba           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::203200a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::203300a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::203400a0b84930ed           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::203400a0b849350f           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c6::203400a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::203500a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::20360080e53ed738           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c6::20370080e53ed738           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c6::2100001b329dfd4b           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c8                             scsi-sas     connected    unconfigured unknown
c9                             fc           connected    unconfigured unknown
c10                            fc           connected    unconfigured unknown
c12                            scsi-sas     connected    configured   unknown
c12::w5000cca0227acb01,0       disk-path    connected    configured   unknown

AFTER:
cfgadm -al
Ap_Id                          Type         Receptacle   Occupant     Condition
c1                             scsi-sas     connected    configured   unknown
c1::dsk/c1t6d0                 CD-ROM       connected    configured   unknown
c3                             scsi-sas     connected    configured   unknown
c3::w5000cca02277ebf5,0        disk-path    connected    configured   unknown
c4                             scsi-sas     connected    unconfigured unknown
c5                             fc           connected    unconfigured unknown
c6                             fc-fabric    connected    configured   unknown
c6::10000000c995ef9d           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::10000000c9aee644           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::10000000c9aef3ba           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::203200a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::203300a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::203400a0b84930ed           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::203400a0b849350f           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c6::203400a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::203500a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c6::20360080e53ed738           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c6::20370080e53ed738           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c6::2100001b329dfd4b           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c8                             scsi-sas     connected    unconfigured unknown
c9                             fc           connected    unconfigured unknown
c10                            fc           connected    unconfigured unknown
c12                            scsi-sas     connected    configured   unknown
c12::w5000cca0227acb01,0       disk-path    connected    configured   unknown


=====

After this I changed the link at the /dev/cfg between c5 and c7:

total 38
drwxr-xr-x   5 root     root         512 Jan 24 10:31 .
drwxr-xr-x  19 root     sys         5120 Jan 24 10:33 ..
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          60 Dec  5 17:22 c1 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@40:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          64 Dec  5 17:22 c10 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0:fc
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          59 Jan 24 01:22 c12 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@1:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          59 Dec  5 17:22 c3 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@1:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          60 Dec  5 17:22 c4 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@v0:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          62 Jan 24 01:22 c5 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0:fc
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          64 Dec  5 17:22 c6 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0:fc
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          59 Jan 24 10:30 c7 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@1:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          60 Dec  5 17:22 c8 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@v0:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          62 Dec  5 17:22 c9 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0:fc
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     root         512 Dec  5 17:22 usb0
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     root         512 Dec  5 17:22 usb1
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     root         512 Dec  5 17:22 usb2
root@dp-node9 #
root@dp-node9 #
root@dp-node9 #
root@dp-node9 # mv c5 c5c5old
root@dp-node9 # mv c7 c5
root@dp-node9 # mv c5c5old c7
root@dp-node9 # ls -la

And rebooted the machine one more time. But I saw the the very same LUNs I was seeing when I had the fiber in the c5 and c6 (first scenario I had).

So I think my changee is only renamed the c5 to c7 but not necessarily made the box read the c7 LUNs.

The LUNs Im interrested in are:
node5
diskarray1_15 auto:cdsdisk   mdm_DG01     mdm_DG      online               c7t202400A0B84930EDd15s2 -
diskarray1_16 auto:cdsdisk   mdm_DG02     mdm_DG      online               c7t202400A0B84930EDd16s2 -

And the ones I have now are:
       0. c0t5000CCA0227ACB00d0 <HITACHI-H109030SESUN300G-A31A cyl 46873 alt 2 hd 20 sec 625>  solaris
          /scsi_vhci/disk@g5000cca0227acb00
       1. c0t5000CCA02277EBF4d0 <SUN300G cyl 46873 alt 2 hd 20 sec 625>  rootmirr
          /scsi_vhci/disk@g5000cca02277ebf4
       2. c5t203400A0B849350Fd31 <SUN-UniversalXport-0670 cyl 8 alt 2 hd 64 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b849350f,1f
       3. c5t20360080E53ED738d0 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,0
       4. c5t20360080E53ED738d1 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,1
       5. c5t20360080E53ED738d2 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,2
       6. c5t20360080E53ED738d3 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,3
       7. c5t20360080E53ED738d4 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,4
       8. c5t20360080E53ED738d5 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,5
       9. c5t20360080E53ED738d6 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,6
      10. c5t20360080E53ED738d31 <SUN-UniversalXport-0784 cyl 8 alt 2 hd 64 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,1f
      11. c5t20370080E53ED738d0 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,0
      12. c5t20370080E53ED738d1 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,1
      13. c5t20370080E53ED738d2 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,2
      14. c5t20370080E53ED738d3 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,3
      15. c5t20370080E53ED738d4 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,4
      16. c5t20370080E53ED738d5 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,5
      17. c5t20370080E53ED738d6 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,6
      18. c5t20370080E53ED738d31 <SUN-UniversalXport-0784 cyl 8 alt 2 hd 64 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,1f
      19. c6t203400A0B849350Fd31 <SUN-UniversalXport-0670 cyl 8 alt 2 hd 64 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b849350f,1f
      20. c6t20360080E53ED738d0 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,0
      21. c6t20360080E53ED738d1 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,1
      22. c6t20360080E53ED738d2 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,2
      23. c6t20360080E53ED738d3 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,3
      24. c6t20360080E53ED738d4 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,4
      25. c6t20360080E53ED738d5 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,5
      26. c6t20360080E53ED738d6 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,6
      27. c6t20360080E53ED738d31 <SUN-UniversalXport-0784 cyl 8 alt 2 hd 64 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,1f
      28. c6t20370080E53ED738d0 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,0
      29. c6t20370080E53ED738d1 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,1
      30. c6t20370080E53ED738d2 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,2
      31. c6t20370080E53ED738d3 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,3
      32. c6t20370080E53ED738d4 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,4
      33. c6t20370080E53ED738d5 <drive type unknown>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,5
      34. c6t20370080E53ED738d6 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,6
      35. c6t20370080E53ED738d31 <SUN-UniversalXport-0784 cyl 8 alt 2 hd 64 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,1f
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
Not sure if this is realted but Im also seeing this:

WARNING: /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,1f (ssd2):
        Corrupt label; wrong magic number

WARNING: /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,1f (ssd16):
        Corrupt label; wrong magic number

WARNING: /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,1f (ssd0):
        Corrupt label; wrong magic number

WARNING: /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,1f (ssd15):
        Corrupt label; wrong magic number

WARNING: /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b849350f,1f (ssd3):
        Corrupt label; wrong magic number

WARNING: /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b849350f,1f (ssd17):
        Corrupt label; wrong magic number
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
I think I have only 1 initiator setup for that host, so only one path is setup on the array... But Im not sure where/how I can check this.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It is unclear to me what it is you are after.
1) the LUN is accessible via C5 this means it is properly Allocated on the SAN, And Properly Zoned on the switch for the connection.

If you want the LUN to also be accessible via C7 Another path, you have to:
 a. make sure the LUN is correctly allocated to the host possibly via a second controller on the SAn.
b. on the switch ZONE the C7 connection from the host to the SAN controller

        /c5  <=> SWITCH PORT ZONED FOR CONTROLLER1 \
host                                                                                     SAN Allocate LUN1 TO HOST
       \c7 <=> SWITCH PORT ZONED FOR CONTROLLER2   /


You can not simply take the connection from c5 plug it in on c7 and retain all access.

Each port on the HBA has its own ID.  The zoning on the switch matches the HBA port to the SAN Controller to which it has access.

On the switch you can configure zoning such that c5 can access LUNS presented by both controllers

This type of configuration provides fault tolerance for:
1) HBA failure when there are two HBAs with at least one port
2) when there are two FC switches, your connection setup is such that a switch failure will still retain a path via the other switch.
3) SAN controller failure the path via the other controller will still function.

IMHO, you should not be changing configuration to something you are comfortable with, but instead determine why this setup is setup this way.  This type of research will get you up-to-speed with the environment and any application/system dependencies.

You never know whether your predecessor intended to setup something, but due to lack of resources at the time, it was not complete.  

Your migrations to make the host systems appear homogeneous could have an adverse impact where you eliminate established redundancies i.e. multiple path with HBA fault tolerances.
etc.
Another possibility is that HBA 1 is a 2-4GB connector, while the newer HBA 2 (c9/c10 is an 8+ GB connection) but the transition could not be done because ...........

your reverting to the 2-4Gb may come up when users start reporting slower performance during peak hours.

The errors you are getting, BAD MAGIC NUMBER (SECOND CASE) is that the system has references to these drives, but they are no longer accessible (SEEN AS DEAD).
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Check the SAN to see whether the LUN is made available on both/all controllers
Check the Switch to see where this HOSTS connections are zoned to.
to controller 1, controler2 ... etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
Tks the reply.

I logged at the the disk array CAM and everything looks fine to me. The vlolume where the LUNs are are included in a Host group where the Host in question belongs to.

The switch is zoned properly.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
Is the LUN configured to be available on ALL controllers of the SAN?

Based on the issues you are having, it is not clear that the host connection is zoned properly on the switch.

Double check the zoning ofthe port where c5 connects to the port where c7 connects on the switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
The volume the LUNs I want to see are is the VOLUME_100_1.. as you can see the conf here is pretty straight forward.... so I dont think the problem is here... the new host dp-node9

There is only one controller conf. in the CAM so the Volume is avalaible on the controller... plus the other hosts connected to it can see the LUNs as well.

The switch is fine.. I had someone checking for me already.

Is the fact that multipath is enabled anything to do with this?

 # prtconf -vc /devices/scsi_vhci |grep dev_link.*s2
                    dev_link=/dev/dsk/c0t5000CCA0227ACB00d0s2
                    dev_link=/dev/rdsk/c0t5000CCA0227ACB00d0s2
                    dev_link=/dev/dsk/c0t5000CCA02277EBF4d0s2
                    dev_link=/dev/rdsk/c0t5000CCA02277EBF4d0s2
                    dev_link=/dev/dsk/c0t60080E50003ED5B80000053552AA44D3d0s2
                    dev_link=/dev/rdsk/c0t60080E50003ED5B80000053552AA44D3d0s2
                    dev_link=/dev/dsk/c0t60080E50003ED7380000058052A63408d0s2
                    dev_link=/dev/rdsk/c0t60080E50003ED7380000058052A63408d0s2
                    dev_link=/dev/dsk/c0t60080E50003ED5B80000052F52A633E7d0s2
                    dev_link=/dev/rdsk/c0t60080E50003ED5B80000052F52A633E7d0s2
                    dev_link=/dev/dsk/c0t60080E50003ED7380000057E52A633F1d0s2
                    dev_link=/dev/rdsk/c0t60080E50003ED7380000057E52A633F1d0s2
                    dev_link=/dev/dsk/c0t60080E50003ED5B80000052B52A633CFd0s2
                    dev_link=/dev/rdsk/c0t60080E50003ED5B80000052B52A633CFd0s2
                    dev_link=/dev/dsk/c0t60080E50003ED7380000057C52A633DAd0s2
                    dev_link=/dev/rdsk/c0t60080E50003ED7380000057C52A633DAd0s2
                    dev_link=/dev/dsk/c0t60080E50003ED5B80000052752A633B7d0s2
                    dev_link=/dev/rdsk/c0t60080E50003ED5B80000052752A633B7d0s2
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
I do not understand what it is you are trying to show me.

Within this question there are three or four hosts to my count that you are jumping to.
You started with a c5,c6 and c9,c10

Are you trying to fix all your hosts' issues within this one question?

You have an issue with the latest host that does not see LUNs on the c7 controller.  
I have no idea where the prtconf is being run on and why you are presenting it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
I was wondering if the multipath has anything to do to the fact that Im not seeing the the LUNs.

The fact that Im mentioning the other controllers is because on the other hosts the LUNs I want to see have diffenret controller..

I have 3 hosts.. two old and the new one. In the two old I see the LUNs.

Node#1:
c6t202400A0B84930EDd4s2
c6t202400A0B84930EDd5s2
c6t202400A0B84930EDd0s2
c6t202400A0B84930EDd1s2
c6t202400A0B84930EDd2s2
c6t202400A0B84930EDd3s2
c6t202400A0B84930EDd6s2
c6t202400A0B84930EDd7s2
c6t202400A0B84930EDd8s2
c6t202400A0B84930EDd9s2
c6t202400A0B84930EDd10s2
c6t202400A0B84930EDd11s2
c6t202400A0B84930EDd12s2
c6t202400A0B84930EDd13s2
c6t202400A0B84930EDd14s2
c6t202400A0B84930EDd15s2
c6t202400A0B84930EDd16s2


Node #2:
 c7t202400A0B84930EDd4s2
c7t202400A0B84930EDd5s2 -
c7t202400A0B84930EDd0s2 -
c7t202400A0B84930EDd1s2 -
c7t202400A0B84930EDd2s2 -
c7t202400A0B84930EDd3s2 -
c7t202400A0B84930EDd6s2 -
c7t202400A0B84930EDd7s2 -
c7t202400A0B84930EDd8s2 -
c7t202400A0B84930EDd9s2 -
 c7t202400A0B84930EDd10s2
 c7t202400A0B84930EDd11s2
 c7t202400A0B84930EDd12s2
 c7t202400A0B84930EDd13s2
 c7t202400A0B84930EDd14s2
 c7t202400A0B84930EDd15s2
 c7t202400A0B84930EDd16s2

But I cant see these LUNs in the new node.

These LUNs are part of a Volume in the disk array and has 16 LUNs in it... its mapped using host group which my new host and the other belongs to.

I have only one controller in the array (controller A).
pinrt5.jpg
pinrt6.jpg
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
Are these hosts part of a cluster/oracle ASM group?
You have a configuration issue.
Double check how the old hosts are setup/configured and double check that the new host is similarly configured.
Double check all settings on the SAN hosts/host groups etc.
If everything to this point matches, your issue is with the host to switch connection and the zoning on the switch!
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
Tks.

The hosts are part of a VERITAS cluster. But no ASM group.

I will check all the configurations I know about an try to make it similar to the new host.

The settings on the SAN hosts/hosts groups only differ on the Initiator (which is expected because node9 needs to have its own.)

Let you know the results and tks again for the help so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
The first thing I saw diferent between a old node that can see the LUNs and the new one is the dump on hte HBA interface:

As you can see in the oldnode I have the two controllers

OLD_NODE # luxadm -e dump_map /dev/cfg/c7
Pos  Port_ID Hard_Addr Port WWN         Node WWN         Type
0    10000   0         202200a0b8742a9c 200200a0b8742a9c 0x0  (Disk device)
1    10100   0         202300a0b8742a9c 200200a0b8742a9c 0x0  (Disk device)
2    10200   0         202400a0b8742b24 200400a0b8742b24 0x0  (Disk device)
3    10300   0         202500a0b8742b24 200400a0b8742b24 0x0  (Disk device)
4    10400   0         202400a0b84930ed 200400a0b84930ed 0x0  (Disk device)
5    10500   0         202400a0b849350f 200400a0b849350f 0x0  (Disk device)
6    10600   0         10000000c995edd0 20000000c995edd0 0x1f (Unknown Type)
7    10800   0         10000000c9aef3bb 20000000c9aef3bb 0x1f (Unknown Type)
8    10900   0         2101001b32bdfd4b 2001001b32bdfd4b 0x1f (Unknown Type)
9    10700   0         10000000c9aee645 20000000c9aee645 0x1f (Unknown Type,Host Bus Adapter)
OLD_NODE # luxadm -e dump_map /dev/cfg/c6
Pos  Port_ID Hard_Addr Port WWN         Node WWN         Type
0    10000   0         203200a0b8742a9c 200200a0b8742a9c 0x0  (Disk device)
1    10100   0         203300a0b8742a9c 200200a0b8742a9c 0x0  (Disk device)
2    10200   0         203400a0b8742b24 200400a0b8742b24 0x0  (Disk device)
3    10300   0         203500a0b8742b24 200400a0b8742b24 0x0  (Disk device)
4    10400   0         203400a0b84930ed 200400a0b84930ed 0x0  (Disk device)
5    10500   0         203400a0b849350f 200400a0b849350f 0x0  (Disk device)
6    10600   0         10000000c995ef9d 20000000c995ef9d 0x1f (Unknown Type)
7    10800   0         10000000c9aef3ba 20000000c9aef3ba 0x1f (Unknown Type)
8    10900   0         2100001b329dfd4b 2000001b329dfd4b 0x1f (Unknown Type)
9    10b00   0         20360080e53ed738 20060080e53ed738 0x0  (Disk device)
10   10c00   0         20370080e53ed738 20060080e53ed738 0x0  (Disk device)
11   10d00   0         10000090fa345b14 20000090fa345b14 0x1f (Unknown Type)
12   10e00   0         10000090fa345b15 20000090fa345b15 0x1f (Unknown Type)
13   10700   0         10000000c9aee644 20000000c9aee644 0x1f (Unknown Type,Host Bus Adapter)


======

NEW_NODE # luxadm -e dump_map /dev/cfg/c7
Pos  Port_ID Hard_Addr Port WWN         Node WWN         Type
0    10000   0         203200a0b8742a9c 200200a0b8742a9c 0x0  (Disk device)
1    10100   0         203300a0b8742a9c 200200a0b8742a9c 0x0  (Disk device)
2    10200   0         203400a0b8742b24 200400a0b8742b24 0x0  (Disk device)
3    10300   0         203500a0b8742b24 200400a0b8742b24 0x0  (Disk device)
4    10400   0         203400a0b84930ed 200400a0b84930ed 0x0  (Disk device)
5    10500   0         203400a0b849350f 200400a0b849350f 0x0  (Disk device)
6    10600   0         10000000c995ef9d 20000000c995ef9d 0x1f (Unknown Type)
7    10700   0         10000000c9aee644 20000000c9aee644 0x1f (Unknown Type)
8    10800   0         10000000c9aef3ba 20000000c9aef3ba 0x1f (Unknown Type)
9    10900   0         2100001b329dfd4b 2000001b329dfd4b 0x1f (Unknown Type)
10   10b00   0         20360080e53ed738 20060080e53ed738 0x0  (Disk device)
11   10c00   0         20370080e53ed738 20060080e53ed738 0x0  (Disk device)
12   10e00   0         10000090fa345b15 20000090fa345b15 0x1f (Unknown Type)
13   10d00   0         10000090fa345b14 20000090fa345b14 0x1f (Unknown Type,Host Bus Adapter)
NEW_NODE # luxadm -e dump_map /dev/cfg/c6
Pos  Port_ID Hard_Addr Port WWN         Node WWN         Type
0    10000   0         203200a0b8742a9c 200200a0b8742a9c 0x0  (Disk device)
1    10100   0         203300a0b8742a9c 200200a0b8742a9c 0x0  (Disk device)
2    10200   0         203400a0b8742b24 200400a0b8742b24 0x0  (Disk device)
3    10300   0         203500a0b8742b24 200400a0b8742b24 0x0  (Disk device)
4    10400   0         203400a0b84930ed 200400a0b84930ed 0x0  (Disk device)
5    10500   0         203400a0b849350f 200400a0b849350f 0x0  (Disk device)
6    10600   0         10000000c995ef9d 20000000c995ef9d 0x1f (Unknown Type)
7    10700   0         10000000c9aee644 20000000c9aee644 0x1f (Unknown Type)
8    10800   0         10000000c9aef3ba 20000000c9aef3ba 0x1f (Unknown Type)
9    10900   0         2100001b329dfd4b 2000001b329dfd4b 0x1f (Unknown Type)
10   10b00   0         20360080e53ed738 20060080e53ed738 0x0  (Disk device)
11   10c00   0         20370080e53ed738 20060080e53ed738 0x0  (Disk device)
12   10d00   0         10000090fa345b14 20000090fa345b14 0x1f (Unknown Type)
13   10e00   0         10000090fa345b15 20000090fa345b15 0x1f (Unknown Type,Host Bus Adapter)


And also the path_to_inst are diferrent as well:

root@DP-node5 # grep "pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0" /etc/path_to_inst
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0" 4 "fp"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w202400a0b84930ed,a" 0 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w202400a0b84930ed,9" 1 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w202400a0b84930ed,8" 2 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w202400a0b84930ed,7" 3 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w202400a0b84930ed,6" 4 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w202400a0b84930ed,5" 5 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w202400a0b84930ed,4" 6 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w202400a0b84930ed,3" 7 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w202400a0b84930ed,2" 8 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w202400a0b84930ed,1" 9 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w202400a0b84930ed,0" 10 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w202400a0b84930ed,b" 11 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w202400a0b84930ed,c" 12 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w202400a0b84930ed,d" 13 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w202400a0b84930ed,e" 14 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w202400a0b84930ed,f" 15 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w202400a0b849350f,1f" 17 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w202400a0b84930ed,10" 18 "ssd"

root@DP-node5 # grep "pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0" /etc/path_to_inst
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0" 1 "fp"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b849350f,1f" 16 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,1f" 19 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,1f" 20 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,1" 21 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,0" 22 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,1" 23 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,0" 24 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,3" 25 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,2" 26 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,3" 27 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,2" 28 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,5" 29 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,4" 30 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,5" 31 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,4" 32 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,6" 33 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,6" 34 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b84930ed,10" 35 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b84930ed,f" 36 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b84930ed,e" 37 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b84930ed,d" 38 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b84930ed,c" 39 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b84930ed,b" 40 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b84930ed,a" 41 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b84930ed,9" 42 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b84930ed,8" 43 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b84930ed,7" 44 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b84930ed,6" 45 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b84930ed,5" 46 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b84930ed,4" 47 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b84930ed,3" 48 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b84930ed,2" 49 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b84930ed,1" 50 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b84930ed,0" 51 "ssd"



====

root@dp-node9 # grep "pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0" /etc/path_to_inst
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0" 4 "fp"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,1f" 15 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,1f" 16 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b849350f,1f" 17 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,6" 18 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,5" 20 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,4" 22 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,3" 24 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,2" 26 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,1" 28 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,0" 30 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,6" 32 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,5" 34 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,4" 36 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,3" 38 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,2" 40 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,1" 42 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,0" 44 "ssd"

root@dp-node9 # grep "pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0" /etc/path_to_inst
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0" 6 "fp"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,1f" 0 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,1f" 2 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b849350f,1f" 3 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,6" 19 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,5" 21 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,4" 23 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,3" 25 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,2" 27 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,1" 29 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,0" 31 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,6" 33 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,5" 35 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,4" 37 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,3" 39 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,2" 41 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,1" 43 "ssd"
"/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,0" 45 "ssd"
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
Sry the one with the DP-node5 is the old node and it can see the w202400a0b84930ed... I really dont know why the new one (blow) cant see it and sees the same thing on both interfaces..
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
Do you have the veritas components installed on the new node?
pkginfo
 on the old
then the new and see whether  you have the same packages installed.

Did you add the new node into the veritas cluster group?
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH59485

Your latest log report indicates that the new node sees the LUNS on the controller or is node9 in both cases was an erroneous post?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
The Veritas part is fine and the new node is in the cluster already,

In the old node I see this disk:
5    10500   0         202400a0b849350f 200400a0b849350f 0x0  (Disk device)

But in the new one I cant see it...

So checking the /etc/path_to_inst for the node-5 (old node), I could see the LUNs of the 202.... in one interface and some other in the other interface.

But on the new node, I can see the very same LUNs on both interfaces,... so the 202... LUNs are missing from the new node (dp-node9)...

I dont know if there is a way/command to force it to see...
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Something is missing. Check the 202 luns on the SAN allocation, Switch Zoning for this node's connections.

Compare the c6 and c7 from the old node zoning to the c6,c7 zoning of the new node.

What I see is that the OLD node zoning of c5 and c6 are different as they see only 1000* as the common LUNs.
your new node's c6,c7 zoning is identical.  They both see the same LUNs and are identically zoned to the old_node's c6.

Make sure your new_node's c7 is zone exactly the same as the old_nodes c7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
Im clearly not getting this correctly... sry :(

How can I check the zoning configuration for the c6 and c7 from the old node zoning and the c6,c7 zoning of the new node?

Is it in the brocade configuration? The brocade doesnt have any zoning configured.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It is the port configuration on the switch/switches.

Look on the switch how the port to which c7 from the old node connects and configure the switch port to which c7 from the new node connects to match.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
I will double check the brocade tomorrow.. but like I said the brocade does not have any configuration difference between the ports... so, I think I will not find any differences there...

Is there any other possibility?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
That is not possible.
A switch port has to be zoned either per port or as part of a group.
I.e. Ports 1,3,5,7,9 are in one group
2,4,6,8 are in another group.  Your old node has c6 in 1 while c7 in 2 while your new node has c6,c7 in 3 and 5 respectively.

http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/white_papers/Zoning_Best_Practices_WP-00.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
Tks. I will look into the brocade deeper...

How did you see this info?
----
Your old node has c6 in 1 while c7 in 2 while your new node has c6,c7 in 3 and 5 respectively.
----
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
That was an example based on your statement (guesstimate on my part) that you have the switch ports identically configured.
If the ports are identically configured, the only other possible variation is that they are grouped.

Looking at the LUNS on your old nodes and comparing it to the LUNs reflected on the new, one can only come to the conclusion that your new node's c6 and c7 are plugged into the same group.

In networking terms, you plugged both into the same VLAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
I took a deeper look on the siwtch, unplugged and plugged some fibers and I can see the missing LUN now:

# cfgadm -la
Ap_Id                          Type         Receptacle   Occupant     Condition
c1                             scsi-sas     connected    configured   unknown
c1::dsk/c1t6d0                 CD-ROM       connected    configured   unknown
c3                             scsi-sas     connected    configured   unknown
c3::w5000cca02277ebf5,0        disk-path    connected    configured   unknown
c4                             scsi-sas     connected    unconfigured unknown
c6                             fc           connected    unconfigured unknown
c7                             fc-fabric    connected    configured   unknown
c7::10000000c995ef9d           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::10000000c9aee644           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::10000000c9aef3ba           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::203200a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::203300a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::203400a0b84930ed           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::203400a0b849350f           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c7::203400a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::203500a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::20360080e53ed738           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c7::20370080e53ed738           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c7::2100001b329dfd4b           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c8                             scsi-sas     connected    unconfigured unknown
c9                             fc-fabric    connected    configured   unknown
c9::10000000c995edd0           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::10000000c9aee645           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::10000000c9aef3bb           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::202200a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::202300a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::202400a0b84930ed           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::202400a0b849350f           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c9::202400a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::202500a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::2101001b32bdfd4b           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown

This one:
c9::202400a0b84930ed           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown

But I cant get it configured, so I cant see it in format...

root@dp-node9 # cfgadm -c configure c9::202400a0b84930ed
cfgadm: Library error: failed to create device node: 202400a0b84930ed: Invalid argument
root@dp-node9 #  cfgadm -c configure c9
cfgadm: Library error: failed to create device node: 202500a0b8742b24: Invalid argument
failed to create device node: 202400a0b84930ed: Invalid argument
failed to create device node: 202200a0b8742a9c: Invalid argument
failed to create device node: 202300a0b8742a9c: Invalid argument
failed to create device node: 202400a0b8742b24: Invalid argument
Operation partially successful. Some failures seen

Also I see this in the messages log:
Jan 29 11:57:47 dp-node9        Lun=0 for target=10200 disappeared
Jan 29 11:57:47 dp-node9 scsi: [ID 243001 kern.warning] WARNING: /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0 (fcp6):
Jan 29 11:57:47 dp-node9        FCP: target=10200 reported NO Luns
Jan 29 11:57:47 dp-node9 scsi: [ID 243001 kern.info] /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0 (fcp6):
Jan 29 11:57:47 dp-node9        Lun=0 for target=10500 disappeared
Jan 29 11:57:47 dp-node9 scsi: [ID 243001 kern.info] /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0 (fcp6):
Jan 29 11:57:47 dp-node9        Lun=0 for target=10400 disappeared
Jan 29 11:57:47 dp-node9 scsi: [ID 243001 kern.warning] WARNING: /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0 (fcp6):
Jan 29 11:57:47 dp-node9        FCP: target=10400 reported NO Luns
Jan 29 11:58:08 dp-node9 scsi: [ID 243001 kern.info] /pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0 (fcp5):
Jan 29 11:58:08 dp-node9        Lun=0 for target=10400 disappeared
Jan 29 11:58:08 dp-node9 scsi: [ID 243001 kern.warning] WARNING: /pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0 (fcp5):
Jan 29 11:58:08 dp-node9        FCP: target=10400 reported NO Luns
Jan 29 11:58:09 dp-node9 scsi: [ID 243001 kern.warning] WARNING: /pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0 (fcp5):
Jan 29 11:58:09 dp-node9        Failed to create nodes for pwwn=202400a0b84930ed; error=0
Jan 29 12:11:08 dp-node9 scsi: [ID 243001 kern.info] /pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0 (fcp5):
Jan 29 12:11:08 dp-node9        Lun=0 for target=10300 disappeared
Jan 29 12:11:08 dp-node9 scsi: [ID 243001 kern.warning] WARNING: /pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0 (fcp5):
Jan 29 12:11:08 dp-node9        FCP: target=10300 reported NO Luns
Jan 29 12:11:09 dp-node9 scsi: [ID 243001 kern.warning] WARNING: /pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0 (fcp5):
Jan 29 12:11:09 dp-node9        Failed to create nodes for pwwn=202500a0b8742b24; error=0
Jan 29 12:11:09 dp-node9 scsi: [ID 243001 kern.info] /pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0 (fcp5):
Jan 29 12:11:09 dp-node9        Lun=0 for target=10400 disappeared
Jan 29 12:11:09 dp-node9 scsi: [ID 243001 kern.warning] WARNING: /pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0 (fcp5):
Jan 29 12:11:09 dp-node9        FCP: target=10400 reported NO Luns
Jan 29 12:11:09 dp-node9 scsi: [ID 243001 kern.warning] WARNING: /pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0 (fcp5):
Jan 29 12:11:09 dp-node9        Failed to create nodes for pwwn=202400a0b84930ed; error=0
Jan 29 12:11:09 dp-node9 scsi: [ID 243001 kern.info] /pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0 (fcp5):
Jan 29 12:11:09 dp-node9        Lun=0 for target=10500 disappeared


===

The luxadm dump map seems to be  fine for the c9 HBA interface:

root@dp-node9 # luxadm -e dump_map /dev/cfg/c9
Pos  Port_ID Hard_Addr Port WWN         Node WWN         Type
0    10000   0         202200a0b8742a9c 200200a0b8742a9c 0x0  (Disk device)
1    10100   0         202300a0b8742a9c 200200a0b8742a9c 0x0  (Disk device)
2    10200   0         202400a0b8742b24 200400a0b8742b24 0x0  (Disk device)
3    10300   0         202500a0b8742b24 200400a0b8742b24 0x0  (Disk device)
4    10400   0         202400a0b84930ed 200400a0b84930ed 0x0  (Disk device)
5    10500   0         202400a0b849350f 200400a0b849350f 0x0  (Disk device)
6    10600   0         10000000c995edd0 20000000c995edd0 0x1f (Unknown Type)
7    10700   0         10000000c9aee645 20000000c9aee645 0x1f (Unknown Type)
8    10800   0         10000000c9aef3bb 20000000c9aef3bb 0x1f (Unknown Type)
9    10900   0         2101001b32bdfd4b 2001001b32bdfd4b 0x1f (Unknown Type)
10   10a00   0         10000090fa346bbe 20000090fa346bbe 0x1f (Unknown Type,Host Bus Adapter)

Here:
4    10400   0         202400a0b84930ed 200400a0b84930ed 0x0  (Disk device)

root@dp-node9 # format
Searching for disks...done

c5t203400A0B849350Fd31: configured with capacity of 16.00MB
c5t20360080E53ED738d31: configured with capacity of 16.00MB
c5t20370080E53ED738d31: configured with capacity of 16.00MB
c14t202400A0B849350Fd31: configured with capacity of 16.00MB


AVAILABLE DISK SELECTIONS:
       0. c0t5000CCA0227ACB00d0 <HITACHI-H109030SESUN300G-A31A cyl 46873 alt 2 hd 20 sec 625>  solaris
          /scsi_vhci/disk@g5000cca0227acb00
       1. c0t5000CCA02277EBF4d0 <SUN300G cyl 46873 alt 2 hd 20 sec 625>  rootmirr
          /scsi_vhci/disk@g5000cca02277ebf4
       2. c0t60080E50003ED5B80000052B52A633CFd0 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /scsi_vhci/ssd@g60080e50003ed5b80000052b52a633cf
       3. c0t60080E50003ED5B80000052F52A633E7d0 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /scsi_vhci/ssd@g60080e50003ed5b80000052f52a633e7
       4. c0t60080E50003ED5B80000052752A633B7d0 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /scsi_vhci/ssd@g60080e50003ed5b80000052752a633b7
       5. c0t60080E50003ED5B80000053552AA44D3d0 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /scsi_vhci/ssd@g60080e50003ed5b80000053552aa44d3
       6. c0t60080E50003ED7380000058052A63408d0 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /scsi_vhci/ssd@g60080e50003ed7380000058052a63408
       7. c0t60080E50003ED7380000057C52A633DAd0 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /scsi_vhci/ssd@g60080e50003ed7380000057c52a633da
       8. c0t60080E50003ED7380000057E52A633F1d0 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /scsi_vhci/ssd@g60080e50003ed7380000057e52a633f1
       9. c5t203400A0B849350Fd31 <SUN-UniversalXport-0670 cyl 8 alt 2 hd 64 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b849350f,1f
      10. c5t20360080E53ED738d31 <SUN-UniversalXport-0784 cyl 8 alt 2 hd 64 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,1f
      11. c5t20370080E53ED738d31 <SUN-UniversalXport-0784 cyl 8 alt 2 hd 64 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,1f
      12. c14t202400A0B849350Fd31 <SUN-UniversalXport-0670 cyl 8 alt 2 hd 64 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w202400a0b849350f,1f
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
devfsadm -C

reboot -- -r
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
Same thing... with both commands

root@dp-node9 # devfsadm -C
root@dp-node9 # cfgadm -al
Ap_Id                          Type         Receptacle   Occupant     Condition
c1                             scsi-sas     connected    configured   unknown
c1::dsk/c1t6d0                 CD-ROM       connected    configured   unknown
c3                             scsi-sas     connected    configured   unknown
c3::w5000cca02277ebf5,0        disk-path    connected    configured   unknown
c4                             scsi-sas     connected    unconfigured unknown
c6                             fc           connected    unconfigured unknown
c7                             fc-fabric    connected    configured   unknown
c7::10000000c995ef9d           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::10000000c9aee644           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::10000000c9aef3ba           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::203200a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::203300a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::203400a0b84930ed           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::203400a0b849350f           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c7::203400a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::203500a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c7::20360080e53ed738           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c7::20370080e53ed738           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c7::2100001b329dfd4b           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c8                             scsi-sas     connected    unconfigured unknown
c9                             fc-fabric    connected    configured   unknown
c9::10000000c995edd0           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::10000000c9aee645           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::10000000c9aef3bb           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::202200a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::202300a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::202400a0b84930ed           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::202400a0b849350f           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c9::202400a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::202500a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::2101001b32bdfd4b           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c10                            fc           connected    unconfigured unknown
c12                            scsi-sas     connected    configured   unknown
c12::w5000cca0227acb01,0       disk-path    connected    configured   unknown

root@dp-node9 # cfgadm -c configure c9::202400a0b84930ed
cfgadm: Library error: failed to create device node: 202400a0b84930ed: Invalid argument

root@dp-node9 # format
Searching for disks...done

c5t203400A0B849350Fd31: configured with capacity of 16.00MB
c5t20360080E53ED738d31: configured with capacity of 16.00MB
c5t20370080E53ED738d31: configured with capacity of 16.00MB
c14t202400A0B849350Fd31: configured with capacity of 16.00MB


AVAILABLE DISK SELECTIONS:
       0. c0t5000CCA0227ACB00d0 <HITACHI-H109030SESUN300G-A31A cyl 46873 alt 2 hd 20 sec 625>  solaris
          /scsi_vhci/disk@g5000cca0227acb00
       1. c0t5000CCA02277EBF4d0 <SUN300G cyl 46873 alt 2 hd 20 sec 625>  rootmirr
          /scsi_vhci/disk@g5000cca02277ebf4
       2. c0t60080E50003ED5B80000052B52A633CFd0 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /scsi_vhci/ssd@g60080e50003ed5b80000052b52a633cf
       3. c0t60080E50003ED5B80000052F52A633E7d0 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /scsi_vhci/ssd@g60080e50003ed5b80000052f52a633e7
       4. c0t60080E50003ED5B80000052752A633B7d0 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /scsi_vhci/ssd@g60080e50003ed5b80000052752a633b7
       5. c0t60080E50003ED5B80000053552AA44D3d0 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /scsi_vhci/ssd@g60080e50003ed5b80000053552aa44d3
       6. c0t60080E50003ED7380000058052A63408d0 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /scsi_vhci/ssd@g60080e50003ed7380000058052a63408
       7. c0t60080E50003ED7380000057C52A633DAd0 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /scsi_vhci/ssd@g60080e50003ed7380000057c52a633da
       8. c0t60080E50003ED7380000057E52A633F1d0 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /scsi_vhci/ssd@g60080e50003ed7380000057e52a633f1
       9. c5t203400A0B849350Fd31 <SUN-UniversalXport-0670 cyl 8 alt 2 hd 64 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b849350f,1f
      10. c5t20360080E53ED738d31 <SUN-UniversalXport-0784 cyl 8 alt 2 hd 64 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,1f
      11. c5t20370080E53ED738d31 <SUN-UniversalXport-0784 cyl 8 alt 2 hd 64 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,1f
      12. c14t202400A0B849350Fd31 <SUN-UniversalXport-0670 cyl 8 alt 2 hd 64 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w202400a0b849350f,1f


I noticed that there are controllers that have the same path here and I have more controllers than I had before...c11,c12 and c13...

lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          60 Dec  5 17:22 c1 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@40:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          64 Dec  5 17:22 c10 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0:fc
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          62 Jan 26 16:59 c11 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0:fc
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          59 Jan 24 01:22 c12 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@1:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          60 Jan 26 17:24 c13 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@v0:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          59 Dec  5 17:22 c3 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@1:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          60 Dec  5 17:22 c4 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@v0:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          59 Jan 24 10:30 c5 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@1:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          64 Dec  5 17:22 c6 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0:fc
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          62 Jan 26 16:55 c7 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0:fc
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          60 Dec  5 17:22 c8 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@v0:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          62 Dec  5 17:22 c9 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0:fc
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
Regarding the /dev/cfg I have removed the duplicated ones and rebooted again...

root@dp-node9 # ls -la
total 36
drwxr-xr-x   5 root     root         512 Jan 29 19:32 .
drwxr-xr-x  19 root     sys         5120 Jan 29 19:37 ..
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          60 Dec  5 17:22 c1 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@40:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          64 Dec  5 17:22 c10 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0:fc
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          59 Dec  5 17:22 c3 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@1:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          60 Dec  5 17:22 c4 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@v0:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          62 Jan 26 16:55 c5 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0:fc
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          64 Dec  5 17:22 c6 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0,1/fp@0,0:fc
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          59 Jan 24 10:30 c7 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@1:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          60 Dec  5 17:22 c8 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@4/scsi@0/iport@v0:scsi
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          62 Dec  5 17:22 c9 -> ../../devices/pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0:fc
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     root         512 Dec  5 17:22 usb0
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     root         512 Dec  5 17:22 usb1
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     root         512 Dec  5 17:22 usb2

root@dp-node9 # format
Searching for disks...done

c5t203400A0B849350Fd31: configured with capacity of 16.00MB
c5t20360080E53ED738d31: configured with capacity of 16.00MB
c5t20370080E53ED738d31: configured with capacity of 16.00MB
c14t202400A0B849350Fd31: configured with capacity of 16.00MB


AVAILABLE DISK SELECTIONS:
       0. c0t5000CCA0227ACB00d0 <HITACHI-H109030SESUN300G-A31A cyl 46873 alt 2 hd 20 sec 625>  solaris
          /scsi_vhci/disk@g5000cca0227acb00
       1. c0t5000CCA02277EBF4d0 <SUN300G cyl 46873 alt 2 hd 20 sec 625>  rootmirr
          /scsi_vhci/disk@g5000cca02277ebf4
       2. c0t60080E50003ED5B80000052B52A633CFd0 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /scsi_vhci/ssd@g60080e50003ed5b80000052b52a633cf
       3. c0t60080E50003ED5B80000052F52A633E7d0 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /scsi_vhci/ssd@g60080e50003ed5b80000052f52a633e7
       4. c0t60080E50003ED5B80000052752A633B7d0 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /scsi_vhci/ssd@g60080e50003ed5b80000052752a633b7
       5. c0t60080E50003ED5B80000053552AA44D3d0 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /scsi_vhci/ssd@g60080e50003ed5b80000053552aa44d3
       6. c0t60080E50003ED7380000058052A63408d0 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /scsi_vhci/ssd@g60080e50003ed7380000058052a63408
       7. c0t60080E50003ED7380000057C52A633DAd0 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /scsi_vhci/ssd@g60080e50003ed7380000057c52a633da
       8. c0t60080E50003ED7380000057E52A633F1d0 <SUN-LCSM100_F-0784 cyl 32766 alt 2 hd 512 sec 64>
          /scsi_vhci/ssd@g60080e50003ed7380000057e52a633f1
       9. c5t203400A0B849350Fd31 <SUN-UniversalXport-0670 cyl 8 alt 2 hd 64 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w203400a0b849350f,1f
      10. c5t20360080E53ED738d31 <SUN-UniversalXport-0784 cyl 8 alt 2 hd 64 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20360080e53ed738,1f
      11. c5t20370080E53ED738d31 <SUN-UniversalXport-0784 cyl 8 alt 2 hd 64 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@1/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w20370080e53ed738,1f
      12. c14t202400A0B849350Fd31 <SUN-UniversalXport-0670 cyl 8 alt 2 hd 64 sec 64>
          /pci@400/pci@2/pci@0/pci@8/SUNW,emlxs@0/fp@0,0/ssd@w202400a0b849350f,1f

Ap_Id                          Type         Receptacle   Occupant     Condition
c1                             scsi-sas     connected    configured   unknown
c1::dsk/c1t6d0                 CD-ROM       connected    configured   unknown
c3                             scsi-sas     connected    configured   unknown
c3::w5000cca02277ebf5,0        disk-path    connected    configured   unknown
c4                             scsi-sas     connected    unconfigured unknown
c5                             fc-fabric    connected    configured   unknown
c5::10000000c995ef9d           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c5::10000000c9aee644           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c5::10000000c9aef3ba           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c5::203200a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c5::203300a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c5::203400a0b84930ed           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c5::203400a0b849350f           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::203400a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c5::203500a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c5::20360080e53ed738           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::20370080e53ed738           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::2100001b329dfd4b           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c6                             fc           connected    unconfigured unknown
c7                             scsi-sas     connected    configured   unknown
c7::w5000cca0227acb01,0        disk-path    connected    configured   unknown
c8                             scsi-sas     connected    unconfigured unknown
c9                             fc-fabric    connected    configured   unknown
c9::10000000c995edd0           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::10000000c9aee645           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::10000000c9aef3bb           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::202200a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::202300a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::202400a0b84930ed           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::202400a0b849350f           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c9::202400a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::202500a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::2101001b32bdfd4b           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c10                            fc           connected    unconfigured unknown
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
Should I open a new question for the configure error Im having now...?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
Yes,  Category selection should include veritas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
Rebuilt the intiator in the CAM and it worked like a charm... Tks for all the help Arnold.

root@dp-node9 # cfgadm -o show_FCP_dev -al
Ap_Id                          Type         Receptacle   Occupant     Condition
c5                             fc-fabric    connected    configured   unknown
c5::10000000c995ef9d           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c5::10000000c9aee644           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c5::10000000c9aef3ba           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c5::203200a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c5::203300a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c5::203400a0b84930ed,0         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::203400a0b84930ed,1         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::203400a0b84930ed,2         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::203400a0b84930ed,3         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::203400a0b84930ed,4         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::203400a0b84930ed,5         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::203400a0b84930ed,6         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::203400a0b84930ed,7         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::203400a0b84930ed,8         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::203400a0b84930ed,9         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::203400a0b84930ed,10        disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::203400a0b84930ed,11        disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::203400a0b84930ed,12        disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::203400a0b84930ed,13        disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::203400a0b84930ed,14        disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::203400a0b84930ed,15        disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::203400a0b84930ed,16        disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::203400a0b849350f,31        disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::203400a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c5::203500a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c5::20360080e53ed738,0         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::20360080e53ed738,1         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::20360080e53ed738,2         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::20360080e53ed738,3         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::20360080e53ed738,4         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::20360080e53ed738,5         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::20360080e53ed738,6         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::20360080e53ed738,31        disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::20370080e53ed738,0         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::20370080e53ed738,1         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::20370080e53ed738,2         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::20370080e53ed738,3         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::20370080e53ed738,4         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::20370080e53ed738,5         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::20370080e53ed738,6         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::20370080e53ed738,31        disk         connected    configured   unknown
c5::2100001b329dfd4b           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c6                             fc           connected    unconfigured unknown
c9                             fc-fabric    connected    configured   unknown
c9::10000000c995edd0           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::10000000c9aee645           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::10000000c9aef3bb           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::202200a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::202300a0b8742a9c           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::202400a0b84930ed,0         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c9::202400a0b84930ed,1         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c9::202400a0b84930ed,2         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c9::202400a0b84930ed,3         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c9::202400a0b84930ed,4         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c9::202400a0b84930ed,5         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c9::202400a0b84930ed,6         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c9::202400a0b84930ed,7         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c9::202400a0b84930ed,8         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c9::202400a0b84930ed,9         disk         connected    configured   unknown
c9::202400a0b84930ed,10        disk         connected    configured   unknown
c9::202400a0b84930ed,11        disk         connected    configured   unknown
c9::202400a0b84930ed,12        disk         connected    configured   unknown
c9::202400a0b84930ed,13        disk         connected    configured   unknown
c9::202400a0b84930ed,14        disk         connected    configured   unknown
c9::202400a0b84930ed,15        disk         connected    configured   unknown
c9::202400a0b84930ed,16        disk         connected    configured   unknown
c9::202400a0b849350f,31        disk         connected    configured   unknown
c9::202400a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::202500a0b8742b24           disk         connected    unconfigured unknown
c9::2101001b32bdfd4b           unknown      connected    unconfigured unknown
c10                            fc           connected    unconfigured unknown
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
Tks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
Welcome,

from the prior exchanges, if you have the option to use mulitple HBAs do so. multipathing/ hba fault tolerance, switch fault tolerance, SAN controller fault tolerance, etc.

The more redundant you make your setup, the less susceptible your setup will be to hard failures.

Manual transitions are still time consuming.  i.e. moving fibre connection from port on hba1 to a port on hba2, etc.
0