Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSVCR80.dll missing and can't install iTunes

Posted on 2014-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Recently I tried to update iTunes (Jan 2014) and was suddenly met with a problem: MSVCR80.dll is missing and it won't update. I did some searching and installed Microsoft Visual C++ 2012 Redistributable (x86) 11.061030 to try and solve it. This did not help.

I uninstalled iTunes, as I thought that the file, MSVCR80.dll, might be installed if I try a fresh install of iTunes. Well, that hit a snag. I can't install a new copy of iTunes either now, so i am iTunes-less, which I a problem, as I use the software to manage the music on my ipod.

I'm at a loss, what do I do now to get MSVCR80.dll so I can install iTunes again?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:marshalln
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39805577
Go into Programs and Features and uninstall:
 
iTunes
Apple Application Support
Apple Mobile Device Support
Apple Software Update
 
Reboot. Download a fresh copy of iTunes. Right click on the exe file and select Run as Administrator. Should fix the issue.

At least it did for some folk here: https://discussions.apple.com/thread/5817040?start=0&tstart=0

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39805589
http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?msvcr80

download this file and copy to the system32 folder. Reboot the machine, it will start working.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39805592
There is a thread here: http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/vstudio/en-US/9bb3ad93-9c91-4a61-9a7d-08f29df3507c/msvcr80dll-problem?forum=vcgeneral 
where a developer of the Visual C++ Libraries team advises against using that dll from dll-files.com.

It's an apple problem, they messed it up and they should provide a solution.
In the mean time, uninstall anything apple related and then reinstall Itunes.

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/findtheproblem/qt/dll-download.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dingbatoldman
ID: 39816491
Implementing the solution Dan suggested appears to have solved my iTunes problem on a PC running Windows 8.1. I also browsed the Apple Support Community and observed some of the ways Apple users work. It was an interesting day.
0