Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

P2v xp machine in VMWare Workstation 10

Posted on 2014-01-23
8
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
Trying to P2V a virtual xp home machine and run it on windows 8 64bit pc using VMWare Workstation 10 when I start it up it bluescreens can someone tell me what Im doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Seeking-Knowledge
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39805582
Did you check for the disk, it should be connected to the IDE controller. I'm talking about the OS disk.
If it is on the other controller then move it to the IDE controller.

Also give us details like what type of BSOD you are getting. A screenshot will be helpful.

Also if you are not seeing the BSOD press F8 and select option disable restart after system failure.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39805586
Also in the physical machine check if it is on other controller. Verify IDE controller registry key as well. Driver must be in the windows/system32/drivers folder

See below link for different type of controller key and its driver.
http://www.ocztechnologyforum.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-57789.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39805730
Can you also try Disk2vhd  and then host it on Hyper-V on your Windows 8 machine.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 123
ID: 39805818
Also check if your XP machine is an OEM version, because you may have difficulties with the Activation.

Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) versions

Note: Physical-to-virtual hard drive migration of a Windows installation is a valid function for customers with Software Assurance and full retail copies of Windows XP, Windows Vista, and Windows 7. Software Assurance provides users valuable benefits—please contact Microsoft Corporation for further information. Windows XP, Windows Vista and Windows 7 installed by Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) using OEM versions of these products may not be transferred to a virtual hard drive in accordance with Microsoft licensing terms.

Source
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/A_3721-Can-I-transfer-my-OEM-version-of-Windows-to-another-PC.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seeking-Knowledge
ID: 39810089
I tried everything still get bluescreen here is a screenshot.
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep Dubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 39811304
Okay please check below vmware KB

https://communities.vmware.com/message/2030146
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39877117
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0