[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dividing Rows using conditions

Posted on 2014-01-23
6
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Hi,
I am using MS SQL Server 2012. I want to use this query in SSRS.
I have the following table:
Year     Month   AccNo    Balance
2011     2           45         900
2011     3           45         700
2011     4          45          800
2011     1          50           20
2011     2          50           15
2011     3          50           40

I want to the following Division:
Balance of AccNo 45 / Balance of AccNo50
Where AccNo45.Year = AccNo50.Year
AND   AccNo45.Month = AccNo50.Month

The Answer should be something like this:
Year     Month     Ratio
2011     2            900/15 (=60)
2011     3            800/40 (=20)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fireblues
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
chaau earned 1400 total points
ID: 39805591
You need to self-join the same table:
SELECT a.Year, a.Month,  a.Balance/b.Balance AS Ratio
FROM AccountBalance a INNER JOIN AccountBalance b
ON a.Year = b.Year AND a.Month = b.Month
AND a.AccNo = 45 and b.AccNo = 50

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Koen Van Wielink
ID: 39805594
ARe 45 and 50 the only 2 accounts you're interested in? I assume this is only a small set of the total data? If there are more accounts, how do you identify which account should be divided by which? If you want to standardize this in a query you need to know why you need to divide the 45 balance by the 50 balance and not the other way around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fireblues
ID: 39805605
@Chaau - I'll check the result and will let you know.
@Chaau and @Kvwielink: Thanks for the comments.
Yes, at the moment I am interested in division of only two values. Actually AccNo 50 is Quantity and AccNo45 is Sales. So I want to know the Ratio or say price.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39805692
Just wanted to add: add " and b.Balance > 0" at the end of my statement to protect against a potential division by zero situation.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39806877
>>The Answer should be something like this:
Year     Month     Ratio
2011     2            900/15 (=60)
2011     3            800/40 (=20)<<
Why is month 3 800/40 and not 700/40?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fireblues
ID: 39807259
Yup, it would be 700/40 instead of 800/40.
Thanks Everyone :)
0