Solved

Thinkpad X220 vs X230's keyboard & battery

Posted on 2014-01-23
3
2,308 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
There's some differences between X220 & X230 's keyboard:

X220's keys are closed together & surface is flat
X230's keys are 1-2mm apart & surfaces are curved

Any links or inputs from EE will be appreciated:
a) how's the keyboard's design better in X230
b) reliability (keys dont fall out easily) & durability (dust going into the keyboard)
c) sensitivity & bounciness/feel of the keys

Is the bundled X230's battery longer lasting than X220's ?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:epichero22
epichero22 earned 120 total points
ID: 39805615
For this I would look up user reviews and see what they said about the keyboards, whether users liked/disliked them, etc.  User reviews may be more specific than what Lenovo gives you, mainly because the manufacturer usually lists specs such as processor, memory type, etc.

As far as the stock battery is concerned, the manufacturer does list this in their specs.  For the X230, you have a "6-cell (63 Wh) removable, up to 9.9 hrs."  The key value here is the "Watt hours" (Wh) which will tell you how much juice the batteries have.  Couldn't find the X220's factory battery specs, but you can always upgrade the battery later to something more powerful and have a spare backup battery to carry around with you if you'd like.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 280 total points
ID: 39806022
The X220 and X230 batteries are interchangeable both are shipped as standard with a 4 Cell Li-Ion battery capable of 44Wh - the 6-cell batteries are an option.

The keyboards are different as you describe - the x220 uses the 45N2xxx board which is the same as that used in the T410, the X230 uses 04W3xxx which is currently installed on the T430's  This is also available with a backlit version.

Lenovo use the same technology for key fitting and these are all membrane boards so there is limited tactile feedback for users.  However as with most Lenovo parts they source from multiple suppliers who build to their specification so there will be small variations between the different manufacturers and these can be spotted from the different FRU numbers for what seem to be identical components.

In summary there are no significant differences other than the key-spacing in the larger machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39806754
0