Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell optiplex 960 desktop shutting down

Posted on 2014-01-23
13
Medium Priority
?
1,487 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I recently setup a dell optiplex 960 desktop with an intel ssd 330 series 120gig, and windows 7 pro 64bit.  They system has intel core 2 duo 3.0ghz cpu and 4gigs ddr 3 ram.   My problem is when the system has many applications open along with internet explorer with 7 or 8 tabs open within minutes the system with shutdown.  I have tried different power outlets and tried a different machine all together with the same ssd.  My next step was to try another harddrive.  Any ideas on why this might be happening or what this might be and what i can do to fix it?

Thanks
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:snipa911
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39805636
I would check the RAM: http://www.memtest.org/

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 500 total points
ID: 39805650
I'll love to enable memory dump first and test again so that is can create a dump file.

Also check for the last event it writes when the machine rebooted.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/174459-dump-files-configure-windows-create-bsod.html
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39805825
does it shutdown - or give a BSOD?
you can always run sfc, or a repair :
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html            REPAIR
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC

and if it ran ok before, a system restor e helps also; use option 2 from the repair link above
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39805914
I'd also monitor your temperatures with a util like Speedfan http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php  Your system may be getting too hot.

You state with many applications running it shuts down within a minute.  What happens if you don't have many applications running, does it work OK?  And try a different browser such as Firefox and see how it behaves using that instead of Internet Explorer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snipa911
ID: 39806624
I Have to check the event viewer first to see what it could be.  Keep in mind this is a fresh install of windows 7 so the system should be ok.  I'm thinking it has something to do with the ssd drive as that was the common denominator between two machines doing the same thing.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39806805
did you see any BSOD?

check if it made any minidumps, and post the latest here
find it in Windows\minidumps
0
 

Author Comment

by:snipa911
ID: 39818641
Yes there are BSOD

Going to try something i read off a forum first.  See if that solves it otherwise i'll post the minidump
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39820108
why not post the minidump?
then you can compare both solutions
0
 

Author Comment

by:snipa911
ID: 39823053
EventData

  BugcheckCode 278
  BugcheckParameter1 0xfffffa8003a14010
  BugcheckParameter2 0xfffff88003e4bcb0
  BugcheckParameter3 0x0
  BugcheckParameter4 0x2
  SleepInProgress false
  PowerButtonTimestamp 0

I also get

Event 3011, LoadPerf
Unloading the performance counter strings for service WmiApRpl (WmiApRpl) failed. The first DWORD in the Data section contains the error code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snipa911
ID: 39823078
Sorry so i figured out how to open the mini dump file and i saved it as a txt file and am now pasting to this

==================================================
Dump File         : 013014-13400-01.dmp
Crash Time        : 1/30/2014 4:04:15 PM
Bug Check String  :
Bug Check Code    : 0x00000116
Parameter 1       : fffffa80`03a14010
Parameter 2       : fffff880`03e4bcb0
Parameter 3       : 00000000`00000000
Parameter 4       : 00000000`00000002
Caused By Driver  : dxgkrnl.sys
Caused By Address : dxgkrnl.sys+5d140
File Description  : DirectX Graphics Kernel
Product Name      : Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
Company           : Microsoft Corporation
File Version      : 6.1.7601.18228 (win7sp1_gdr.130731-2222)
Processor         : x64
Crash Address     : ntoskrnl.exe+75bc0
Stack Address 1   :
Stack Address 2   :
Stack Address 3   :
Computer Name     :
Full Path         : C:\Windows\Minidump\013014-13400-01.dmp
Processors Count  : 2
Major Version     : 15
Minor Version     : 7601
Dump File Size    : 539,832
Dump File Time    : 1/30/2014 4:05:45 PM
==================================================
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39823348
it  says the cause is the direct graphics kernel driver
you can replace the driver (extract it from an install cd, and copy it in the correct place)
or run sfc - and check if it replaced that file
or even a repair install :
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html            REPAIR
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC
0
 

Author Comment

by:snipa911
ID: 39823804
I downloaded and installed the driver from dell's website  rather then letting microsoft use its driver
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39824397
and is it ok now?
0