Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASUS notebok W8

Posted on 2014-01-23
15
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
hello experts
purchased Notebook ASUS X550LC with W8 on it!

didnt like W8 and installed W7 ... now W7 cannot find few important drivers i also tried to find and coudlnt!

so now i wanted to install W8 back but installer doesnot accept W8 KEY!

i contacted microsoft they forwarded me to ASUS
asus said they will send me some instructions ... and send me nothing!

there should be some way to get W8 back ? if i had ISO image i think i could install it. but i dont have and there is no ISO online!

could you advise please ?
0
Comment
Question by:nzrubin
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Qwadrat4
ID: 39805769
You can try to get your win key from BIOS by using RW Everything

Use this screenshot to get key.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 39805802
i got w8 key before i uninstalled it

how do i install w8 ?
i got w7 running
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39805856
if you did not erase the restore partition, use the factory reset method -  use the F9 key during boot :

http://support.asus.com/Troubleshooting/detail.aspx?SLanguage=en&p=3&m=X550LC&s=516&hashedid=AYu12WTkYZXlQcxW&os=&no=1775

if you don't like the W8 looks, use classic shell : http://www.classicshell.net/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 39805884
oh! i deleted all partitions otherwise you cannot install W7

jee
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39805949
Call Asus again and have them send you recovery media for the PC. This won't be free, but it is cheaper than buying a full version of Windows 8.x. Once you have reinstalled W8, upgrade to W8.1, it is slightly less bad than W8 is.

What drivers did you have problems with when using Windows 7? Did you first install the chipset driver (that's the most important)? Did you try to install the Windows 8 drivers from the Asus site, it looks like it should also work for Windows 7. Also, when installing Windows 7, did you install the 64 bit version?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 39805955
yes i installed windows 7 64
first driver i had problem wan network
then wifi
i found them online very hard though

i havent tried w8 drivers ...
i will try
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39805970
But make sure you first install the chipset drivers, and then reboot before installing any other drivers.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 39805978
i installed already LAN and WiFi ...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 39805999
not worth it i think...

will ask assus for help and get media
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 39806002
is it should be some unique recovery media ? may be i can get ISO some how or this media from the internet ?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 39806081
It's an Asus OEM version, so you need the media from Asus. You should always make the recovery media yourself when you get a new PC. It's always one of the first things to do, as the disk can go bad... Next time you know.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39806206
>>  i deleted all partitions otherwise you cannot install W7   <<  you're wrong here.
you can install W7 without removing that partition
possibly you can even recover it with Getdataback, or a partition recovery tool :
http://www.runtime.org/                              GetDataBack
http://www.easeus.com/partition-recovery/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 39808159
partition is not recovering ...

i managed to install all the drivers apart those 3 so far

PCI Data Acquisiton and Signal Processing Controller
VEN_086&DEV_0A03

PCI Device
VEN_10EC&DEV_5287

Unknown Device
ACPI\INT3400
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 39808321
is the VEN number correct for the 1st item ??  should have 4 digits

the second is the sata raid controller; if you don't find an Asus driver in their site, try this :
http://download.cnet.com/ULi-SATA-Controller-M1573/3000-18492_4-154866.html

or try slimdrivers (free) : https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 39808326
all seem to be fine now

i found all the drivers for W7 usinng slim installer and also downloaded 4 drivers from asus page for W8 and they worked at W7

i hope it work stable. thank you guys for advises i will do copy of recovery partition next time
if W7 will be working bad i will contact asus and request media i guess to reinstall W8
0