[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DLP agent on virtual desktops

Posted on 2014-01-23
7
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Hi

Has anyone come across having websense dlp agent on citrix xendesktop.
Please note I'm using vmware 5.1 hypervisor to build xendesktop platform
0
Comment
Question by:Sukku13
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39805859
You question is confusing..  So, what would you like to do or what do you need with DLP.  WebSense and McAfee are two players in this space.  McAfee, you can manage using ePO.  Have not used WebSense.

What are you trying to do?  Look for how many clients have it installed?
Issues seen?
Gotchas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sukku13
ID: 39806032
Looking for best practice guidance..having websense dlp agent in virtual desktops built using vmware hypervisor and citrix xendesktop
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39808608
Yes, you need two licences - one for desktop and other for virtual desktop.
OR you dont connect virtual desktop to network
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:Sukku13
ID: 39808751
Gheist..I'm not asking about licenses..best ways to configure on non persistent desktop vdi
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39808765
Add to whatever base template you use....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sukku13
ID: 39808988
Any fine tuning to be done to reduce overhead
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1500 total points
ID: 39809202
Yes, you need to tune master image before making linked clones.
(Check partition alignment, defrag boot chain and system areas etc)
0