Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

finding drivers w7 for notebook where was W8

Posted on 2014-01-23
9
Medium Priority
?
2,729 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
Got asus F550L notebook with W8

i installed w7 wiping all drive

and now im facing this issue not finding drivers!

could you help with advise where is the place for searching drivers? i tried few websites but they all full of junk

below list of drivers that W7 cannot find


VEN_8086&DEV_0A03
VEN_8086&DEV_9C24
VEN_10ECE&DEV_5287
VEN_8086&DEV_9C22
ACPI\INT3400\


thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:nzrubin
9 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39805810
>>  VEN_8086&DEV_9C22  <<  this is the chipset, what motherboard do you have?

did you use windows updzates>oiptional updates?  that finds many drivers

you can try slimdrivers free also : https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
prasmin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39805847
nzrubin,

I think this all drivers are of motherboard. Now you could see that now most of the manufacuturers product only the drivers that are designated to run fully functional only on specified OS. i mean fully functional. So if you find also a driver compatiable you would not be able to utilize the device functionality fully. Hence, i would recommend to switch back to W8 only.

By the way what is the problem with W8 that u reverted back to W7.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 39805861
prasmin  .... yes now i agree with you about switching back to W8.

i thought its just as usually fine to switch between os but not nowadays!

i opened the other question could you please reply ?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/Q_28347118.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39805873
concur use the recovery partition or buy recovery media and reinstall it back to factory Windows 8/8.1 if you can't live without the start menu add the 3rd party tool classic shell
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 39805889
cannot use recovery partition cos i erased everything to install w7

i really screwed up here... good thinking microsoft
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39806200
not at all  -it's not MS who does it
did you even try my suggestions?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 39808160
slim drivers is very cool program! i never trusted before similar programs due to scam and fraud
but this one is very nice!
i managed installing almost all drivers apart those:

PCI Data Acquisiton and Signal Processing Controller
VEN_086&DEV_0A03

PCI Device
VEN_10EC&DEV_5287

Unknown Device
ACPI\INT3400


i got windows experiense index now 5.9 it was 1 befpre

are those 3 importand drivers ? i cannot really find them ....
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39808323
then may i expect a gratification for my help?

>>  VEN_086  <<  is this correct?  should have 4 digits
2nd is sata raid controller (see your other question)

there are many F550l systems, here the drivers for the 550LA
http://www.asus.com/nl/supportonly/F550LA/#support_Download

install all drivers, starting with chipset, and don't forget these under Others
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 39808337
hi Nobus true you participated a lot
here is the link

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_28347987.html

post your reply
0