Solved

Configure larger DHCP scope to separate PCs and other devices

Posted on 2014-01-24
4
693 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Currently I have a scope of 192.168.0.x / 24 which is getting close to full.

Is it possible to increase the scope size to 192.168.x.x / 23 and configure it so that all PCs/laptops/tablets etc. get an IP from the 192.168.0.x range, and all other equipment (specifically printers and comms equipment) gets an IP from the 192.168.1.x range?

I get that I can do it using reservations, but is there a way of enforcing it for items that don't have a reservation?

This is currently on a Windows 2003 Server, but will soon be on a Windows 2012 Server.
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Millard
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
Comment Utility
Check out this link

Resubnetting DHCP Scope

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255999

Article ID: 255999 - Last Review: October 31, 2006 - Revision: 2.2


APPLIES TO
•Microsoft Windows NT Server 4.0 Standard Edition
•Microsoft Windows 2000 Server
•Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition (32-bit x86)
•Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Datacenter Edition (32-bit x86)
•Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition (32-bit x86)



Keywords:  
kbinfo kbnetwork KB255999
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
I think the easiest solution for you, being a relative small environment, will be to increase your subnet (as per your example to a /23) and use reservations for the printers and other networking equipment and use a scope limited to the PC's/laptops/tablets etc...

For example, you make a scope in the new subnet range, but start handing out dhcp from let's say 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.250 for the PC's etc..., and make reservations in the 192.168.0.x part for the other equipment ...

Hope this makes sense ...

I don't think it will be otherwise "easily" feasible without going the VLAN route and IP helpers ...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dahesi
dahesi earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I guess it's not possible to get a cut between different types of devices in just one logical network. Maybe you can get off of the wifi devices from your production network by creating an additional (routed) network range for all wifi devices. Maybe your router is able to work as a dhcp forwarder.
Otherwise the only and professional way is the use of VLANs.

Basic VLANs are very simple and effective to increase your current network range.
There you can setup a dhcp scope for each VLAN.
That way you can control the way devices are getting it's dhcp address.

Example:

VLAN ID - Network Range - Network Objects

100 - 192.168.0.0/24 - Server
101 - 192.168.1.0/24 - Client Computers (Management) - DHCP Scope1
102 - 192.168.2.0/24 - Client Computers (Finance) - DHCP Scope2
103 - 192.168.3.0/24 - Client Computers (Production) - DHCP Scope3
201 - 192.168.4.0/24 - Printers (Management)
202 - 192.168.5.0/24 - Printers (Finance)
203 - 192.168.6.0/24 - Printers (Production)
300 - 192.168.7.0/24 - Wifi Devices - DHCP Scope4
etc....

You just need 1 dhcp Server for 4 scopes in this example and just have to assign one of these VLANs to a switch port to get control of your devices.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Chris Millard
Comment Utility
It's as I figured. I already have VLANs in place for something else and was trying to see if there would be an 'easier' solution.

I was already familiar with re-subnetting, but that wasn't what I was asking about, so sorry to rrjmin0 for not awarding any points to you.
0