Solved

Delete Hide Display

Posted on 2014-01-24
8
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Hi Expert,

Is there any way to delete all error messages from whole sheet?  Hide & Display as per required.

i had attached file in which there is few error messages i want to delete that by clicking Delete Button.
i have two more buttons Hide & Display - if there is the  case that if i want that formula remain in the sheet - so hide out buy changing text color of error messages to its background (Cell Specific background color) color &  on click of display button all error message revert to its original or black color.



Thanks
Error-Remove.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Naresh Patel
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39805924
Created by using the Macro recorder, this line will select all formulas that result in an error:

Selection.SpecialCells(xlCellTypeFormulas, 16).Select

Open in new window

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39805938
Alternatively, if there are specific cells that you know could give an error result, incorporate an IF statement into the formula using a separate input cell to decide whether an error should be shown or not, eg A1 could be Hide or Show, the value of which could be changed by the button then a formula such as the erroneous division in would change to:

=IF(A1="Hide",IFERROR(C6/D6,""),C6/D6)

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39805948
May i have sample book pls....
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 500 total points
ID: 39805983
Is this what you want ? I created a copy of sheet1 data in sheet1 (2) so if you delete you can get them back.

Note that #N/A N/A is not an error it is considered text !!

check this file and let me know
gowflow
Error-Remove.xlsm
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39806003
yes this is what i want. only last thing do i able to use this function or code to all file in my pc for all user by creating button in quick access tool bar? or any kind of add in tab?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39806005
are you referring to my solution ???
gowflow
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39806011
If you are pointing to my solution then there is a tweak we can create to have this available to all workbooks which will be by creating a menu to access all this. But then it has to be designed differently.

If you want and you like this simply accept this one and post a new one with link too this question and I will be glad to do it for you as will need to get all this in module then built menu to access each one on its own ....

gowflow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39806024
0