Solved

Upgrade of servers required - OS - Server 2003.

Posted on 2014-01-24
9
242 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a requirement to update a Dell Poweredge 2950.

The server has to be compatible with 2003. I will update to another OS at some point but I need the server to be usable with 2003 for now.

What would be a equivalent server to replace my Dell?
0
Comment
Question by:APC_40
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39805882
Does it have to be Dell?  HP/Compaq should have similar machines as well.

You are going to need to put together a matrix of:
Processors
Memory
Nics
Drives
LUNS
OS
Licensing (By seat or CPU)
Users
Projected growth - and pad that value by about 10%
Do your users connect in using RDP?
Do your users connect in using Citrix?  And licenssing
Do you have any third-party apps the users connect to - are the licenses transferrable?
Do your users connect in for home drives?
How many users a day/per hour connect in

Use that as your baseline

Most VARs and OEMS should have a similar type of matrix you need to fill out to match your needs.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39805903
Any server should be fine for running a VIRTUALIZED 2003 server.  Otherwise, since 2003 is now ELEVEN years old, you may have difficulty finding new HARDWARE that supports such a technologically ancient system directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39805947
Thanks for the replies. It will be a standard server 2003 install and not virtual. As I said, it has to support 2003 standard.

The server does not have to be a Dell, I'm considering a HP Proliant also. All I'm looking for is a model that can be bought today that's 2003 compatible and equivalent (by today's standards) to a 2950?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39805967
What does the server do?  Why can't it be virtual?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39805982
It's be an email server/DC with a few other apps installed. It'll also  be a print and file server. Around 40 users will be using it. The company do not want to use virtual for various reasons. Standard build only.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39806009
Would love to hear the reasons as I've yet to hear good ones when people say that - it's usually that the person implementing is inexperienced with virtualization.  The benefits FAR outweigh the few drawbacks in my opinion and can save a HUGE amount of money in getting less overall hardware, fewer software licenses, less electrical costs, and greater disaster recover capabilities.

If they are using SBS 2003 then a new server won't do much since they are limited to 4 GB of RAM.  If they are not and are planning on running Exchange, then since Exchange can be problematic when installed on DC and not in an SBS server configuration, then they need two physical servers - where one running everything virtually would make FAR more sense.

I just took a quick look at Dell's site and it looks like most if not all Dell servers sold today are NOT compatible with 2003 (no drivers).  I wouldn't be surprised to find similar issues with HP, IBM, and pretty much every other vendor.  The insistence on NOT virtualizing will be costing them even more money as it limits the server selection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39806548
The server will be virtual/Updated eventually but for now it needs to fit in with company policy and remain standard.

I realized finding a server that would be compatible with 2003's drivers would be difficult to source, that's why I posted this question. So, has anyone been able to find a suitable server?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Perry earned 500 total points
ID: 39807168
I see several ibm's that still have 2003 driver support.

specifically x3690 x5 and x3650 M3 still have server 2003 drivers in their UpdateXpress packs

If it is a case of failed hardware though why not just get the parts to fix the one you have?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39830408
Thanks for the advice
0