?
Solved

copy files with MDT2013

Posted on 2014-01-24
7
Medium Priority
?
4,774 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Hi Experts,

I use MDT2013 for deployment. This works well since now.
But I need to copy a file into one application folder on the client.
Is this possible with MDT ? How ?
What kind of Task I can use ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39805886
You do realize that could use a simple batch file or even a VBScript to do this task?  I will be honest, I know nothing about MDT.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 2000 total points
ID: 39805891
In the "depoyment share" in the Folder $oem" create Folders -> $1 and $$

•$1 will be copied to the root of the volume that the new OS image was applied to.
•$$ will be copied to the Windows folder on the volume that the new OS image was applied to.

Grab the copyOEM script here and make a new Task sequence under install:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/mniehaus/archive/2012/08/24/copying-oem-files-and-folders-with-mdt-2012-update-1.aspx

If the machines are joining a Domain after the deployment, better manage or add the files to the new machines by GPO's after they joined the Domain. I create a WDS OU and place important GPO's like WSUS Servers, add/remove files and registry GPO#s there.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39806136
ok this sounds very good.
When I have the file i C:\ then I have to copy it to my application folder:

C:\programs\ASEV2

What can I do here ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Felix Leven
Felix Leven earned 2000 total points
ID: 39806167
if you want to copy a test.txt file to C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer

you create $OEM$\$1\Program Files\Internet Explorer\test.txt

and then add the script from the link to your Task sequence
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39806226
ok I see,
just creating the folders in $OEM$ is not enough.
I have to put the script to my installation task Sequence right ?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Felix Leven
Felix Leven earned 2000 total points
ID: 39806324
Files and Folders under $OEM$\$1 are 1:1 mirrored to the Client.

Save the script to "deployment share" scripts and add a new Task sequence under "install" add the path to your new script in "deployment share\scripts\myscript.wsf" to this new tasksequence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39806381
works perfect :-)
0