Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple Conditional Formatting (Traffic Lights!)

Posted on 2014-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Hi,

See attachments which should be clear.

Simple enough conditional formatting which I can't get to work.

If Sales!B2 < TrafficLights!$C$2 then Sales!B2 should be Orange
If Sales!B2 < TrafficLights!$B$2 then Sales!B2 should be Red

This logic should apply to columns B to E in Sales Spreadsheet

Thanks for your time!
TrafficLights.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39805941
Hi,

pls try

Regards
TrafficLightsV1.xlsm
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39805974
Select area starting at B2 and apply Conditional Formatting by formula with the following:

For CF Orange
=AND(B2>TrafficLights!$B2,B2<TrafficLights!$C2)

For CF Red
=B2<TrafficLights!$B2

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39806039
Hi,

In my solution the CF Red is before the CF Orange and I use Stop if True to avoid being Orange
with equivalent formulas to

Red:B2 < TrafficLights!$B2
Orange: B2 < TrafficLights!$C2

@RobHenson
Shouldn't your formula for Orange be
=AND(B2>=TrafficLights!$B2,B2<TrafficLights!$C2)


Regards
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39806108
I tried with the "Stop If True" box being ticked after first condition but didn't seem to be working for some reason, hence why I went for the less than one value for condition 1 and between two values for condition 2; indeed the second should have the >= rather than just >.

Thanks
Rob
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39806181
Great stuff!
0